Ask a doctor

Possible to Change Nose Tip Angle Without Breaking Bones?

Is it possible to only change the rotation of the tip without having to break any bones? I am Hispanic and do have a slightly wide nose and the tip is slightly bulbous; however thats not my concern.

The tip points downwards especially when I talk and smile with a snarled look. No bumps on bridge. I dont want to change the size or shape just the rotation of the tip slightly upwards to a 90 or 95 degree angle. Also, what would be the estimated price range be for something like that since it is not a full rhinoplasty.

Doctor Answers (11)

Tip rhinoplasty for a drooping nose tip (tip only nose job)

+2

Depending on the degree of lifting necessary, this can be accomplished with a tip rhinoplasty and graft . Sometimes a hump needs to be reduced in order to create the illusion of a rotated tip bu this can be determined at the time of consultation. On rare occasion increased tip projection and the appearance of a rotated tip can be achieved using fillers. I have included a video example.

Fees vary on the time to accomplish the surgery but are generally less than a full rhinoplasty by 20-30%.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Rhinoplasty tip work

+2

The beauty of rhinoplasty is that in the right hands you should be able to make changes to your nose only in the areas you desire. Sometimes, other changes are required that you have not considered to bring your nose into balance, or there may be changes your surgeon can suggest that will really enhance the final result. In your situation, you can absolutely work on your tip and change the rotation and angle of the tip without having to manipulate the dorsum. Changing the size and shape of your tip may inspire you to have other changes to your nose. Computer imaging can help with these decisions.

Philip S. Schoenfeld, MD
Chevy Chase Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Nose tip angle can be changed without breaking nasal bones

+1

On rare occasions, surgery can be performed on just the tip of the nose without breaking the nasal bones (reset). Whether your nasal bones need to be reset depends on how large of a bump is present on the bridge and whether or not the new tip will be in balance with the remainder of the nose. Certainly, through many different suturing techniques the tip can be brought upwards. At the base of the nasal tip there is a ligament that does make the tip droop when smiling. To eliminate this drooping the ligament is released during rhinoplasty so that the nose will remain stationary when smiling. A tip plasty alone costs approximately $3500, and a full rhinoplasty is approximately $6,000.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

You might also like...

Rhinoplasty without bone fracture

+1

It is possible to alter the tip of your nose without fracturing the nasal bones. The cartilage in the nasal tip can be modified with a combination of sutures and trimming to achieve the desired look. You may even require a cartilage graft which can be taken from your septum to further elevate or rotate your tip. All this work can be done without necessarily breaking your nasal bones.

Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon, as each patient is unique and has specific needs and desires.

Best wishes,

Dr. Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 136 reviews

Shaping the nasal tip does not require nasal fracture

+1

There are many steps and techniques used in rhinoplasty and what is applied should be only what is needed. In order to shape the tip of the nose and rotate the tip upward nasal fractures or osteotomies as we call them is not required if the height of the tip relative to the dorsum or bridge of the nose is in the right proportion. This can hold promise for a quicker recovery without bruising.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Changing nose tip angle without breaking bones is possible

+1

Totally "doable" Frank.

If you do not want the middle and upper nose worked on you should not need in fracturing.

You would need a Tip Rhinoplasty. In addition you may need the cutting of the tiny muscles pulling the nasal septum into the lip (depressor nasi septi) which is a straight forward procedure done through the inner aspect of the upper mid lip. These tiny muscles cause lip crowding which you refer to as "The tip points downwards especially when I talk and smile with a snarled look".

Good Luck.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Improving the nasal tip

+1

Lifitng the nasal tip can absolutely be done without breaking the bones.  This is called a tip plasty. You shold seek out a well qualified rhinoplasty surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

See a rhinoplasty specialist.

+1

 This is frequently done when the bridge of the nose is normal and only the tip needs surgery. Make sure you see an experienced rhinoplasty specialist in your area and look at patients he has done--preferably live ones, not photos.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Rhinoplasty, Changing the Tip Without Breakin' Them Bones

+1

Hi Tex,

It is possible to change the angle of the tip of your nose without breaking your nasal bones. The cost of the procedure varies depending on the surgeon and on the amount of time in the operating room under anesthesia.

Choose your surgeon carefully. Don't let cost be your deciding factor as sometimes you get what you pay for, and revision surgery may be involve a greater expense.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Yes

+1

A tip plasty is probably what you are talking about. But even if the doctor feels you need to have a full rhinoplasty and have the bones broken don't worry about it. After the surgery, you have some swelling and minor discomfort - breaking the bones is the least of it.

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
