Can Gynecomastia Be Corrected with Chest Exercises?

Can an existing male Gynecomastia be counteracted by massive chest exercises?

Doctor Answers (29)

Can Gynecomastia be corrected with exercise?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
In a word no. If gynecomastia could be corrected with exercise, I would intruct my patients to do just that.  However, being fir makes the chest look the best it can. In fact, many, if not ost of my gynecomastia patients are very fit and work hard to maintain their physique.


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Unfortunately not

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you have true gynecomastia then exercise will not improve by exercise. Sometimes it can mask small gynecomastia for a period of time but does not take it away nor does diet.  If it is pseudo-gynecomastia, then this is fat and not breast gland and this can be reduced with diet and exercise.

Miguel Delgado, Jr., MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Correction of Gynecomastia?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunate, gynecomastia cannot be corrected with chest exercises.

Gynecomastia comes from the Greek meaning "gyne" meaning woman and  "mastos"  meaning breasts.  It refers to abnormal development of large mammary glands in males.  The diagnosis can be made by physical examination where relatively firm tissue  (breast gland tissue) can be differentiated from relatively soft tissue (adipose tissue).

Breast prominence due to excessive adipose tissue is called pseudo-gynecomastia or lipomastia.  The differentiation of true  gynecomastia  from adipose tissue is important because the surgical treatment may differ. Usually  physical examination by a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon is sufficient to make the diagnosis  and to determine the best course of treatment.


I would strongly suggest that you make sure you are working with a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon. You will find that this recommendation will be more important than any specific “miracle technology” that you will undoubtedly hear about.
 

I hope this helps.

Gynecomastia Correction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Gynecomastia cannot be corrected with chest exercises.  The only treatment (unless due to medication which is stopped) is surgical (usually a combination of excision and lipo); in fact, many of my gynecomastia patients have been weightlifters or other bodybuilders.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Gynecomastia surgery in Los Angeles

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There are many causes of gynecomastia. Speak to a knowledgeable doctor and then resume your chest exercises. If you don't see results, seek a plastic surgeon for gyne surgery. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

If it is caused by fatty tissue then maybe

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
If your gynecomastia is caused by excess fatty tissue, then it is possible to address it with exercise and diet. However, saggy skin and excess glandular tissue may not be improved.

Gynecomastia

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Typically it is not possible to treat gynecomastia with chat exercise.  The problem is a combination of skin, breast tissue and fat, which is best treated with surgery.

Exercise and Gynecomastia

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Exercise will strenthen and elarge the muscle under breast but not the breast tissue itself. Prominence of the male nipple and areola can be reduced by removing some of the breast tissue below the areola in conjunction with gynecomastia reduction.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Can Gynecomastia Be Corrected with Chest Exercises?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
There are no known effective exercises for reducing gynecomastia.  Exercise may diminish the fatty component but unlikely the breast tissue component.  Good luck and be safe.

John T. Nguyen, MD, FACS, FICS
Double Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

John Nguyen, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
