Ask a doctor

Is 600cc to Big for Me? I Am Age 29, 5'5, 165lbs, 38B cup.

I am 29 years of age. I had 3 children very early and it took a toll on my body. Well, I am currently searching to get a tummy tuck done and an augmentation. I currently wear 38B and am concidering 600cc. I am 5'5" and weigh 165 lbs. Will that be too big for me?

Doctor Answers (21)


Picking the right size implant.

+1

No one on this forum can answer this question truly, without examining you.  Photographs would be helpful as well.  As you embark upon taking the size I strongly encourage you to look at these implants in your doctor's office and put them inside a bra to see how they feel, and how they balance with your frame.

On some patients a 600 CC implant would be huge.  Other patients it might be appropriate depending upon their height, their shoulders, and their hips.

Good luck with your choosing.

Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews


600cc

+1

Assuming that your size is indeed 38B, a 600cc implant will increase your breasts by 3 sizes. That means that you will end up being a 38DD.  Obviously , it is a very personal issue. You will have to decide if you are comfortable with such large size. I recommend to my patients to be full C or small D. In that case a 400cc imolant will be appropriate. Good luck.

Web reference: http://widderplasticsurgery.com

Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Are 600cc to big?

+2

Difficult to answer, 600cc implants are large and can put a strain on a woman's body, but if your measurements allow for that size of an implant and it is safe for you to have surgery and that is the size you desire and you are aware of the risks, the decision is between you and your surgeon, good luck!

Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Implant size

+2
No one can comment on implant size accurately without a consultation. However, 600 cc iimplants are quite large and, as you mentioned a toll, then you may need a lift and adding implant volume will create more problems rather than solve the ones you already have. Best of luck.
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

600cc implants

+1
600cc implants are too large for most patients.  The average size is closer to 325cc.  Discussed your options with a board-certified plastic surgeon to make sure you choose wisely. Good luck.
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

600cc implants

+1

600 cc implants are probably too much for most patients.  You may experience increased brest ptosis and complications with large implants.  Donald R. Nunn MD Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

600 cc too big for 5' 5" & 165 lbs.

+1

No, not at all if you want to be that size. I just placed 2250 cc implants in a lady who is 4'11" and she wants to come back to add more saline as soon as the tissues relax. She came from out of state for this procedure. You probably have excess skin on your breasts from nursing 3 choldren and if it isn't filled up, you will need a breast lift also. Filling up the loose skin will save you the cost of a breast lift.  Lawrence Foster, MD, FACS, FICS

Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

600cc implants may be a problem

+1

As stated below, nothing will replace an actual consultation with a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  However, having performed over 4,000 implants, I can impart some words of wisdom.  First, 600cc is a large implant for your frame.  Second, your risks of losing nipple sensation, capsular contracture, stretch marks, and wrinkling of the implant (whether it's silicone or saline) all increase as the size of the implant increases.  Third, you have an increased chance of having back or neck pain with such a large implant.  Fourth, the weight of this implant will also cause either bottoming out or drooping over time. 

Depending on the "look" you desire, you will have to decide if the increased immediate and long-term risks associated with a 600cc implant are worth it.  Seek out a plastic surgeon who will listen to your expectations and be straightforward with you regarding the risks and benefits.  Also, be sure you are confident that the surgeon you pick will be able to fix any complications that could arise after augmentation.  Hope this helps!

Web reference: http://www.natural-lookingresults.com

Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Are 600cc implants too big for me?

+1

Breast implants should be carefully chosen with your board certified plastic surgeon. It is importat that the implant "fits" well in your body. An experienced surgeon will take your chest and breast width into account when making this determination. There are four different profiles available for a 600cc implant. Also remember that a cup size is between 175-200cc. I like to use the Vectra 3D imaging system to allow my patients to visualize their results before having the procedure.

El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...