Will 200cc, High Profile Implants on my 5'4", 114lbs. Frame Look Natural?

I'm 41 years old, my hight 5.4 weigh,114 Ibs. i want sth.little more natural! am planning to get 200cc,round, high profile,my surgery next week! still not decided should i go higher because i put 200cc looks normal!! Thanks

Doctor Answers 17

200cc Natural Looking Implants

Natural is a relative term.  What I think looks natural may not to someone else.  I never think it's a bad idea to go smaller than larger so they will look good in the long run.  However, I will say that 200cc is a small implant. The smaller you go the more "natural" they will look.


Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Choosing implant volumes

You don't want to start with the cc's of an implant and work backwards or use external sizers to guide the choice of implant as it is quite misleading. You want an implant that fits the width or your breast that can be easily measured and then choose the forward profile to increase by about a cup, cup and 1/2, or 2 cup sizes (high profile). This will fit, look natural, and increase your cup size by about 2 cup sizes although I agree with the response that a high profile and 2 cup size increase can look overly projected. The number of cc's is found by looking up the correct width of the implant under the column for high profile. 

Scott L. Replogle, MD
Boulder Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Natural look

If you wear a size 34 or 36 bra then 200 cc corresponds to 1 cup size change.  If you are a 30 or 32 then 200 cc will correspond to 2 cup sizes.  If all you want is a small improvement of 1 or 2 cup sizes then depending on your bra size, it may be adequate and will look natural indepedent whether they are round or high profile.

Best of Luck,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 153 reviews

200 cc. implants will look normal.

The size implants you have chosen will certainly look normal.  The lower the profile of the implant, the more natrural it looks, provided it is not too wide or especially too tall.  Increasing the volume increases the cup size.

Michael Leff, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

200 cc implants

If you are not sure of the size of implants you want, you may want to do a "baggy test" to see if they are the right size for you.  Then you should discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Should appear natural

In your situation as you probably do not have much breast tissue, I would prefer a submuscular placement and I feel a 200 or 250 cc implant would look natural.Implants look smaller once they are placed beneath the muscle.However it is difficult to be sure unless one examines you and show you 3-D graphics.

Anup Dhir, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

High profile implants are narrow with increased projection.

The answer to your question really depends on your measurements, specifically your breast base width diameter.

As a general rule, the High Profile implants do not look natural.  If you have sufficient base width, then a midrange moderate plus profile tends to have a more natural look.

That is about as much information as I can give without photos and without measurements. See two or more board-certified plastic surgeons in your area for more information and sizing recommendations.

Good Luck.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

High profile Breast Augmentation

I think breast augmentation with high profile implants often looks somewhat unnatural so I would seek consultation with your doctor about this.  200cc is somewhat small but can look appropriate with a small frame.

Jeff Scott, MD
Everett Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Natural Looking Breastw With Augment

200 ccs is a very small implant, even with your frame and the high profile implants are referred to by my patients frequently as a  "Stripper" look. They rarely look like a natural breast. As Dr. Pousti says, this procedure is all about looks and without photos it is nearly impossible to give any individual advice.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Implant size and shape

It is difficult to answer your question without seeing photos or knowing your current body measurements. If you want something smaller and more natural looking, I may suggest going with something lower in profile. high profile can create projection that may not be as natural looking. In addition, you may want to go a bit bigger based on your height and weight.
