Ask a doctor

14 Month Post-op Lipo - Purple, Indented Scars

I had lipo 14 months ago. Insicion sites are on flanks, front of thighs and behind knees. Scars are extremely indented, purple and have hyperpigmentation stretching 1 inch around the scars. Are there any treatments that will actually work? I am thinking about scar revision but then I am still left with the incredibly noticeable discoloration. Discoloration seems to be getting larger. Thankyou in advance.

Doctor Answers 6

Persistently red scars after liposuction

Dark purple or red scars can persist for up to two years. In some instances, IPL treatments can help. However, I don't think that they are likely to get better at this point.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

880 W Central Rd
Arlington Heights, IL 60005

Hyperpigmentation & Scars after Lipo

For hyperpigmentation I would recommend trying IPL treatments which can help lighten the skin area or try skin creams such as Hydroquinone RX cream

Robert N. Young, MD, FACS
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

525 Oak Centre Dr
San Antonio, TX 78258


Are you talking about the puncture scars or some other scars?

Please go back to the surgeon for an examination.

Anup Dhir, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

101 Ansal Tower

Discoloration from insertion sites

Certainly if discoloration is significant beyond the insertion sites, then scar revision will not address this. If it is pigmentation that is seen on examination to be superficial then a prescription lightening cream may be very successful to lighten the color. If there are capillaries (superficial blood vessels) in the skin making the color, then a laser may help.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

317 East 34th St
New York, NY 10016

Noticeable scars after liposuction are very unusual.


Not sure what you are describing or what to do about it. Get several opinions. Sometimes hemosiderin pigment can infiltrate the skin.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

875 Park Ave at 78th Street
New York, NY 10075

Scarring after Liposuction

Extremely visible scarring after liposuction is unusual. Some patients require years for scar maturation, when the scar turns normal skin color. For pigmentation, sometimes long term bleaching creams help, and there are lasers also which may help with color issues.

Hayley Brown, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

10001 South Eastern Ave.
Henderson, NV 89052
