Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Remove Fat from Entire Circumference of the Thigh?


Doctor Answers (8)

Circumferential Liposuction is often done and makes a big difference.

+2

Liposuction all around the thighs is often done and usually includes the lower buttocks and knees in most patients for around $7,000 under local tumescent anesthesia.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

Web reference: http://www.drdavidhansen.com/landing/

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Circumferential thigh liposuction

+1

Circumferential liposuction can be perfromed but is prone to irregularities. This can be minimized by using smaller cannulas but this may take more time to remove any significant amount of fat. There are also certaiin areas which most experienced surgeons advise extreme caution and this includes the inner and outer portions of the thigh just above the knee as well as the area immediately below the central 1/3 of the buttocks. Excessive liposuction can result in marked skin laxity 

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Circumferential liposuction

+1

Liposuction of the circumferential thigh is possible and is done in many cases.  Of course this depends upon the girth of the leg and the location of the fatty tissue.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Circumferential thigh reduction

+1

Yes, circumferential liposuction can be effective, but only with careful evaluation and selection of appropriate candidates.  Those with muscular "thunder thighs" may be disappointed with this approach.  With poor elasticity, there may be higher risk of rippling and dimpling.  These variables are best discussed at time of examination with your surgeon.

Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Liposuction of Thighs

+1

Liposuction of thighs is very common and very effective.  You would have to be seen in person to evaluate your skin elasticity and skin quality before deciding on liposuction.  If you have very loose skin, then you might benefit more from a thigh lift.  Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Fat Removal from Thighs

+1

Liposuction is a very effective way to remove fat from the thighs. You can treat the thighs circumferentially when indicated. The best candidates have good overlying skin tone.

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Circumferential thigh liposuction

+1

Yes, circumferential liposuction is done, to slim down a thigh that has adipose tissue in abundance homogenously located throughout the compartments. The inner thigh is the least aggressively approached because of its tendency to become irregular because of its structural supporting structure being different than the rest of the thigh.

Web reference: http://www.amazon.com/Liposuction-Ron-M-Shelton/dp/0425193853

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Liposuction of the thigh around the circumference

+1

Some patients do have a thigh which is very full, though without a true localized fat deposit and circumferential liposuction of the thigh will thin and taper an otherwise full and heavy thigh. Typically, such individuals also seem to have a very narrow waist which makes the thigh appear that much larger. Liposuction starts from the back side, and is then tapered around the front in the full circumference and most often suction volumes are in the range of 4 liters.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/liposuction

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.