Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is an ingredient derived from coconut oil. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is used primarily in the preparation of bath soaps and cleansing products. This ingredient is also used in the formulation of shampoos, tonics, dressings, other hair grooming aids and skin cleansing preparations.
The safety of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate has been assessed by the
Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate was safe for use as a cosmetic ingredient at 50% in rinse-off products and 17% in leave-on products.CIR Safety Review: The greatest concentration of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate tested as a rinse-off product was 49.87%. The greatest concentration of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate tested as a leave-on product was 17%. Therefore, the CIR Expert Panel used these concentrations in drawing its conclusion about safety. The CIR Expert Panel commented that Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate might produce ocular irritation based on its chemical structure. The irritant effects produced by Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate were similar to those produced by other
surfactants, with the severity of irritation increasing with increasing concentration.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate may be used in cosmetics and personal care products marketed in Europe according to the
general provisions of the Cosmetics Directive of the European Union.
Link to the EU Cosmetics Directive:
http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/cosmetics/html/consolidated_d... Last modified 23 months ago