Is it okay to take a collagen protein powder before breast augmentation surgery & after?

My surgery is scheduled for surgery for August 25th. I have a list of medicines not to take, but collagen is not among them. I have attached a pic of the supplement I take daily. I am just wondering if it's okay to continue taking this is the days leading up to surgery, and continue thereafter? Please advise. Thanks!

Doctor Answers 4

No medications before surgery

Hello Nat and thanks for your question. It is difficult to include ALL products in a list so most of the times even we give the names of products that are known that may affect your outcome personally I tell my patients not to take any medications or supplements or to contact us if there is any doubt about one. I would tell you to stop taking it trying to avoid any risk.Best wishes.

Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Supplements Pre Op

Thank you for your question. Generally, supplements which may have an adverse effect on bleeding/clotting are to be avoided two weeks prior and post surgery. Usually, I will ask my patients to avoid all supplements, even those which aren't known to have any effect on bleeding, because health products aren't always regulated well enough that we can know exactly what is in them. If they are unsure at all, your surgeon will ask you to stop just to be safe. I recommend that you ask them this question directly,.
All the best

Is it okay to take a collagen protein powder before breast augmentation surgery & after?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

In a word, No.

Hi Nat320, Your surgeon or his nurse should have reviewed with you at your consultation and/or pre-op all of the medications and supplements you are taking that you listed on your health history and made their recommendation. In general, however, we ask that you take no over the counter supplements or medications two weeks before surgery. One major reason we ask that you do not take any supplements is because they are not regulated. This means two major things that could have implications for you during surgery: the label may not reveal all of the actual ingredients and there may be ingredients listed or not that have not been researched or studied so we have no idea what side affects (bleeding, clotting issues) they may cause or how they may affect anesthesia. Speak to you surgeon and exercise caution with supplements always. Good luck.

William Aiello, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
