Fat atrophy after Ultherapy? (Photos)

I am seriously considering on getting Ultherapy soon; full face and neck. I have read on Realself that some women said they had loss/melting of fat which aged their face dramatically. Also, some complaints of sagging and rippling of skin. I am having a Board Certified doctor do my treatment. I had a facelift 3 yrs ago with a revision 2 months later. Will I see an improvement in the rippling under my chin, and, will I see the skin on my chin get tighter? Thank you for your input.

Doctor Answers 5

Ultherapy does not cause Fat Atrophy

Hello,

In our practice, fat atrophy post Ultherapy does not occur.  It is important to have your Ultherapy treatment by a fully trained healthcare provider that specializes in Ultherapy.  Ultherapy works by administering ultrasound energy to specific depths of skin and muscle with precise ultrasound guidance, which causes tissue tightening and collagen production. Using ultrasound imaging, transducers with different depths are selected and the ultrasound energy can target precise depths of the patients’ lax skin and soft tissue including lax connective tissue of the face and neck. I recommend an in person consultation but based on the photos it looks like you would be a great candidate. Good Luck!


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

Ultherapy Results

Hi Shilof,Ultherapy works by heating small targeted amounts of soft tissue below the surface of the skin to a point where the tissue will contract and the body will create new collagen. When done correctly, there should be damage to the skin. It's important to do your research when you are exploring the options of a cosmetic facial procedure. A facial plastic surgeon is a cosmetic doctor that is an expert strictly in the head and neck. Focusing on the head and neck area means that the specialty area is concentrated and the surgeon is extremely familiar with your previous face lift procedure and will understand what measures to take in order for you to achieve optimal results with your Ultherapy procedures. In short, Ultherapy should not cause fat atrophy because it incorporates the use of ultrasound which enables practitioners to see the layers of skin, ensuring the energy is delivered to where it is supposed to go without damaging surrounding tissue cells. 

Good luck!

Cory Torgerson, MD, PhD, FRCSC
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 114 reviews

No fat atrophy after Ultherapy

We have performed thousands of Ultherapy treatments in my office, and I have never seen an incidence of fat atrophy. I cannot comment on the experiences of others, but I can say that if Ultherapy is performed correctly by an experienced practitioner, fat atrophy does not occur. Rather, Ultherapy is an excellent non-invasive tissue tightening procedure. It is hard to tell from your photos if this will be an effective treatment for you. Since you have undergone a facelift in the past, I would recommend that you consult with a facial plastic or plastic surgeon (who also offers non-surgical options such as Ultherapy) to discuss your options. Hope this helps.

Ryan Greene, MD, PhD
Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

You might also like...

Ultherapy -- Safety and Side Effects; IT DOESN'T MELT FAT

If done properly and with a FDA approved device you will not get fat melting.  I do think you need more than just ultherapy though for tightening.  I suggest you see an expert for treatment.  Ultherapy is a great option though.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Best Ultherapy Avoids Fat Atrophy

Hi shilof,I would recommend going ahead with your treatment.  Expert Ultherapy physicians should be able to treat you properly without worry of fat atrophy.  I have personally treated thousands of Ultherapy patients over the past 6 years without experiencing this reported adverse effect.  Choose your physician most carefully.  Good luck and be well.Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Encino Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
