Ultherapy, how much application until it's considered too much?

I've been looking into ultherapy & have a question about frequency. Ultherapy is ultrasound energy that focuses deep beneath the skin and stimulates collagen production via the body's own regenerative response to the treatment. Hypothetically, although the ultherapy effects continue through 2-3 months after the fact, what would stop someone from having ultherapy once a week for instance? Negligible results/Cost inaffectiveness? Redness/soreness goes quick so wouldn't it be okay to go again soon?

Doctor Answers 3


Ultherapy is the only cosmetic procedure to use ultrasound imaging, which allows us to actually see the layers of tissue we target during the treatment. We can specifically target the deep foundation below the skin without cutting or disrupting the surface of the skin. That means after a non-invasive treatment, you’ll be able to return to your everyday life without interruptions.Ultherapy is so unique because it “banks” your collagen by jumpstarting a repair process. It relies on the body’s own regenerative process to stimulate the natural renewal of existing collagen and creation of new collagen – yes, new collagen. This results in an actual lift of skin overtime – and just better-fitting skin.Ultherapy is a non-surgical option for people with mild to moderate skin laxity – those who want some lifting for skin that has lost elasticity, but are not ready for surgery, either mentally, financially or logistically.Ultherapy may cause some discomfort while the energy is being delivered, but it is temporary and a positive signal that the collagen-building process has been initiated. Of course, we offer a number of options to help make your Ultherapy treatment as comfortable as possible. Our patients who’ve had Ultherapy typically leave comfortable and excited about the benefits to come!If you’re looking for a lift to counter the effects that gravity takes over time, it may be just the treatment you’ve been waiting for.

Red Bank Dentist

Repeating Ultherapy

The collagen stimulation sounds nice but its insult or injury caused by an energy source, in this case ultrasound, which results in scarring or collagen production by the fibroblasts that come to the injury site to begin repair. If you expose the area to energy again, you will cause damage like a burn and hinder recovery and collagen production and cross linking. You need to let tissue recover from the damage created by the energy. similar to getting a sun tan, if you keep exposing the area to solar energy repeatedly, you will cause much more profound tissue damage.

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Winchester Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

How much Ultherapy is considered too much?

It can take as long as 4-6 months to see the full effects from an Ultherapy treatment, so in general, I would not recommend retreating an area until 6 months after the first treatment.  If the first treatment was done with only one or two different depths, it might be possible to do a second treatment sooner than 6 months using the depth or depths not used the first time.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
