Vaser Lipo immediate and after side effects (long term)?

My husband - overweight & diabetic (type 2). He is 6 foot tall and weighs 125 kilos. No bulgy stomach but has an overhang. He was working out (gym) couple of years ago & discontinued. He lost all motivation to do again. But after many tries, he has recently started it again. Thinking of Vaser to trigger his motivation. We think upper back, flanks, love handles and chest to be done. Please advise if this okay for him now and down the lane, say after quite a few years.. long term effects..

Doctor Answers 2

The Side Effects of Vaser Lipo

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your doctor will first verify if your husband is an ideal candidate for #vaser #lipo during your consultation. All surgical procedures carry some degree of #risk and the need for revision surgery is always a possibility. Some side effects and complications associated with #liposuction include: 

Hematoma (#bleeding), blood clots, fat clots, infection,  deep vein #thrombosis, cardiac and pulmonary complications, excessive #fluid loss, fluid accumulation (#edema), leg #swelling, sensitivity to #sensation, #pain, severe #scarring and poor incision healing damage to nerves, blood vessels, muscles, lungs, and abdominal organs is possible. 

Other side effects which may be experienced while healing which can cause concern are #swelling, #pain, #asymmetry #uneven skin pigmentation, discoloration of the #skin, uneven contours and rippling of the skin in the area(s) treated.

Hence, it is imperative you select a plastic surgeon who is #board-certified and has a great deal of experience with #vaser #liposuction. Aside from checking board-certification, it is suggested that you look at before and after photos of the surgeons actual patients, and read patient reviews. Gathering all of this information will help you make a well-informed decision. Always discuss your issues and concerns with the Plastic Surgeon during and following your consultation. Information that you read online may not apply to your personal situation.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

Vaser Lipo immediate and after side effects (long term)?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
  If medical clearance is obtained and the patient is considered a good candidate, using liposuction to help motivate is reasonable. 

Liposuction results are highly surgeon dependent. Find a plastic surgeon with elite credentials who performs hundreds of liposuction and liposuction revision procedures each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD
Los Angeles, CA
