Does a micro laser peel treatment produce collagen?

Hi there, I was wondering if a micro laser peel promotes production of collagen or if it only sheds the outer most layer of the skin? Thanks

Doctor Answers 8

Yes, it can but other treatments are better.

Micro laser peel can be adjusted from 5 microns, all the way to a full peel at 100 microns deep. Deeper peels will stimulate more collagen. Most often I combine a micro peel with a fractional laser, and this gives an additive effect on collagen stimulation. This is known as Hybrid Laser resurfacing. All the best, Dr Davin Lim. Brisbane. Australia. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Microlaser peels and Melapeels

Laser peeling is an excellent method of building collagen in the skin. Combine with Melapeels every other month. 

Best, 

Dr. Karamanoukian

Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Microlaser peel

Thank you for your question.

Microlaser peels do not penetrate deep enough to stimulate collagen production. A deeper resurfacing can be done with a Profractional laser which goes into the dermis of the skin and stimulates collagen.  Good luck with your decision.

Francis Johns, MD
Greensburg Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Does a micro laser peel treatment produce collagen?

Thanks for your query. Micro peel do not penetrate deep enough to stimulate collagen. For collagen remodeling radio frequency or ultrasound treatments work better. Hope it helps.


All The Best

Ajaya Kashyap, MD
India Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 166 reviews

Micro laser peel

Erbium laser peels can promote collagen production if the peel is deep enough.  You will see some results after you heal from the treatment, but it also takes months to see the full benefits of the treatment. Always seek treatment from a qualified professional.  Good luck!

Jennifer Trent, MD, FAAD
Sarasota Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Does micro laser peel stimulate collagen formation?

Thank you for sharing your question. In order to stimulate collagen production, increase elasticity of the skin, remove wrinkles and tighten the skin a certain depth of treatment is required. Superficial treatments will give minimal and temporary improvements. Consider having your procedure performed with an erbium laser. The results are usually excellent and downtime is not long. 
Good luck,

James R. Gordon, MD, FACS, FAAO
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 144 reviews

It all depends

Microlaser peel is  abroad term and used loosely by many practitioners.  For a laser to be effective, in not only taking brown spots off but also to tighten the skin, it needs to penetrate deeper than just the top corneal layer of the skin. Very superficial laser peels result in only a temporary improvement. They are still the treatment iof choice for patients with little or no downtime. Deeper laser peels penetrate 50-150 Microns into the kin and result in tightening and removal of brown spots. Discuss your options with your doctor and consider doing a test spot behind the ear to find out what level of lase rtherapy is appropriate for you.

A. David Rahimi, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Promotes colagen

By removing 20 microns of skin it will stimulate new collagen formation .It will not address deeper wrinkles or acne scars .For that fractionated or a deeper laser procedure is necessary.

Morris Westfried, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
