5'4" 125 lbs with 350cc saline HP wanting 500/550cc silicone HP or UHP? Is my BWD of 11cm able to suit this size? (Photos)

Pre-BA I was 32A. I went into my PS's office asking for 450cc's, but he would only go with 320cc HP overfilled to 350. Now, two years later, I'm having a 2nd BA & my PS is suggesting 455cc silicone UHP. I have broad shoulders and have an athletic body and feel as though a larger size would suit my frame better. Is my BWD able to hold 500-550cc? Would it be best to opt for HP or UHP this time? Is it possible to go for an implant with a diameter of at least 12cm on me? Are the pics approx 500cc?

Doctor Answers 7

Do you want to become a revision, revision, revision patient?

.

Thank you for reaching out to RS. If this was 20 years ago I could understand you asking for an oversized implant and your surgeon saying "sure". However, it is not 1990, and breast augmentation surgery has evolved. There are several very important reasons why a well-trained plastic surgeon will use bio-dimensional principles to size a breast implant. The most important reason is to prevent damage to the breast tissue, skin, and muscle, and provide patients with a long-lasting breast augmentation.

You are well on your way to becoming a breast implant cripple if you cannot reconcile the gap between your tissues- a narrow (11cm) base width, with your desires to be a certain cup size. While you can certainly ask for an oversized implant, and will probably find a surgeon to perform the procedure, there will be a price to pay, and not just financially. Oversized breast implants may require releasing the pectoralis muscle, or creating a pocket out into the axilla. Implants are far more likely to be visible and palpable through thin skin. With time, the weight of the heavy implant will create stretch deformities and bottoming out. Does this still sound appealing? I suggest that you select a breast augmentation surgeon who can teach you about your anatomy, and breast health. Then you can select the largest size implant that fits your body,makes you happy, and still produces beautiful long-lasting results. 


Sea Girt Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon



Implant selection

Hello and thank you for your question.  The size, profile, and shape of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.   Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.  

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 78 reviews

5'4" 125 lbs with 350cc saline HP wanting 500/550cc silicone HP or UHP? Is my BWD of 11cm able to suit this size?

Thank you for the question. I have found that when a woman wants to increase her size, you need to increase your volume at least 100cc's to notice a difference. Regarding your measurements, you have a petite frame,so the implant that you are requesting is wider than your breast. A large, heavy implant can cause problems such as bottoming out or a permanent change in nipple sensation. It's not that you can't accommodate the implant, but you should discuss all the risks with your surgeon before the exchange. Good luck!

Best Breast Implants for ME?

Thank you for the question.  There are no hard and fast rules when it comes to diameter of breast implant versus diameter of breast (band width). In other words, these measurements are useful but are only one of the many factors come into play when it comes to selection of appropriate breast implant size/profile.






Given your concerns, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.



Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering revisionary breast augmentation surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:







In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this (and the attached link/video, dedicated to breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 

Comparing apples to oranges

So it's really hard to tell what size implants the models you posted have. This is because we don't have any idea what their breast base diameter is. If your base diameter is 11, then the volume of an ultra high profile implant which fits that base diameter alone is around 430cc. There are a lot more factors other than just base width which go into choosing an implant. I think showing your PS photos of breasts you like will help them get you to a place where you'll be happy with your size. You certainly can have an implant with a base width of 12cm. However, if you have an implant which is too wide, it will make your breasts look overly stuffed and will also increase the amount of breast tissue present near your armpit. Best of luck!

~Dr. Sieber

Implant selection

It is very difficult to select an implant of you without a formal exam in person.  Best of luck with your decision to move forward.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
