2 weeks post op. 300cc over muscle saline implants. Doing well. Small bruise Should I be worried? (photos)

No pain just mild sunburn feeling across both breasts no localised pain. Breast softening nicely. Small bruise around incision. Is all looking ok?

Doctor Answers 4

Check with your plastic surgeon at your next appointment.

You don’t say if the bruise is new but bruising is common after surgery and your body may still be flushing away blood from where cells were damaged at the site of the incision. If the bruising is new, you may want to ask your plastic surgeon at your next follow-up appointment. As for the sunburn feeling, a burning or tingling sensation can be a good sign after breast augmentation because it means your nerves are regenerating. Breast augmentation can stretch your nerves, causing them to send out intermittent "shocks" after surgery to reconnect with your tissue, which could be the burning you’re feeling. The sensation should ease in the next few months as your body recovers.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 108 reviews

Post Op Healing process

There is nothing to worry about. Pain, bruising, swelling and numbness are all part of the healing process that your body undergoes after an operation. These bruises will eventually reduce as your body heals.

Charles Nduka, MD
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Healing post BBA

This all looks fine
Take things easy and adhere to post-op instructions by your surgeon
Good luck!

Is this healing OK?

Thank you for your question and photos.  This more than likely represents post-operative healing.  Contact your surgeon for further information.  Good luck.

David J. Wages, MD
Peabody Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
