One Breast Fuller and Bigger Than the Other After Augmentation

I got 450CC Mentor Saline Profile Plus 2 weeks ago and now I am very concerned because my left breast seems fuller and bigger than my right. Any advice on what I should do? Thank You.

Doctor Answers 19

Do breasts look the same after dropping?



Breasts uneven

Hi and thank you for your question.
You are very early in your recovery and still have swelling. It can take between 3 and 6 months for for your breasts to drop and settle into position. The breasts may appear to be different sizes during this time.If you are concerned or have any questions contact your surgeon to be seen. Best of luck.

Breast asymmetry post op

Yours is a very common question - yes - it is perfectly normal for one breast implant to be higher or one to be larger/smaller only two weeks post-op.  Mild asymmetries do resolve with time.  How long is truly variable.  Unfortunately patience is important!

One breast fuller after breast augmentation two weeks ago.

Thank you for the photo. You are still very early in your post operative course. Breast implants tend to start dropping into place after 3 to 4 weeks. They usually will get to their final position in 6 to 12 months. One will usually drop faster than the other, and the shape may go through changes. Please follow your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon's post op instructions. For example; we like message, but some surgeons will have you wait, or do it in a specific manner. Please also let them know your thoughts and concerns.

Jeffrey J. Roth, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Healing rates can differ between breasts

You probably don't want to get too worried about this right now, because it's only been 2 weeks since your surgery. Wait about 4 months then talk to your surgeon if there's still a noticeable difference in size. Chances are, the size will even out.

Ronald Levine, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Different healing rates for breasts

Thank you for the question. You are still in the post operation recovery stage. It is not uncommon to feel pain, itchiness, and slight abnormalities during this period. Breasts also heal at different rates.  It usually takes about 8-12 weeks for the wounds to heal and around 4-6 months for the implants to fully settle. It would be best to visit your board-certified plastic surgeon and get a full assessment. Best of luck. Dr. Michael Omidi.


Michael M. Omidi, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Breast and symmetric healing after augmentation

Thank you for your question and for sharing your photos. During the post-operative period the breast are swollen, and the breast implants appear in a much higher position. Over time they descend and fills out the lower half of the breast. In addition, it is not uncommon for one breast to be more swollen than the other and may even out with time (unless they were asymmetric in size to begin with). It may take several months for this to happen and can be encouraged with breast massage and compression. It may appear that the breast enlarges as the lower aspect of the breast fills out (at the expense of the upper portion of the breast).

Too early to judge result

This is a very frequent question and yes, early asymmetry is expected.  Give it time and the implant will likely drop and you will achieve better symmetry.   Right now continue to follow your plastic surgeons advice as far as wearing a bra and massage. 

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast Asymetry.

It is my impression that your RIGHT breast is the larger one. I am not sure if this is the one you are referring to. If you are truly referring to the left breast. it may be due to your  perception.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Asymmetric Breast Augmentation

I agree with Dr. Rand. The VAST majority of women are asymmetric. asymmetry is the RULE of nature not the exception. While a mild asymmetry may not be readily obvious before surgery, once augmented it becomes obvious. I seriously doubt your surgeon failed to see such an asymmetry in the OR before concluding the operation and would like to explore other possibilities.

Before becoming anxious, I agree we should look for any readily correctable reasons for the asymmetry such as a seroma (fluid collection). If present, its drainage would greatly improve your appearance. Ask you surgeon for his suggestions.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 101 reviews
