Oxandrolone after Vaser?

Hello, I had my vaser lipo, 3,5 months ago. Most of my swellings went away but some fibrosis / hardness still remained. I've read some articles about Oxandrolone use for wound healing. So, use of oxandrolone can speed up my healing process ?

Doctor Answers 1

Oxandrolone After Vaser

I wouldn't recommend anabolic steroid use after liposuction. This type of steroid is reserved for those with severe medical issues (burns, Turner's Syndrome, growth hormone deficiency), not recovery from plastic surgery. You're still healing at 3.5 months. Expect swelling to improve even up to 6 months and sometimes even beyond. Follow your surgeon's instructions for best results. 


Sacramento Physician
4.6 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
