Will a tummy tuck be enough or do I have to have a muscle repair as well? (photo)

I'm 30 years old and have had 2 children by c-section. Obviously my babies have done a number on my tummy. So I've been curious if a tummy tuck skin only would be enough, or if I should do a muscle repair too? Also, I was wondering what differs it from each other and what the recovery process would be for both?

Doctor Answers 12

Optimal Results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Although a complete physical exam is necessary in order to assess your specific concerns, your photos show the typical appearance of "baby tummy," where the abdominal muscles have stretched and widened.  Tightening the muscles underneath the skin is a way to significantly flatten the upper and lower abdomen, allowing you to have the most optimal results from a tummy tuck surgery.  It allows more skin to be removed and gives you the "hourglass" waist that is desired with this type of surgery.  Good luck!


Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon

Will a tummy tuck be enough or do I have to have a muscle repair as well?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
A tummy tuck includes removal of excess skin and the fat attached to it as well as a muscle repair if needed. We would bre unable to determine what is best for you without a phusical examination

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

TT and/or MR

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You will be beautifully benefited with a nice and tight muscle repair in order to get a flatter abdomen and tapered waist. The TT will only help to get rid of the saggy skin, but not much improvement on the waist and protruding abdomen.
You will be loving your results.
Have a great journey.
Dr. Cardenas

TT with or without muscle repair

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
A tummy tuck is really not a tummy tuck with out the rectus muscle repair.  You can tighten your skin all you want, but if your muscles are still spread apart (like yours are) your abdomen will not be flat for long.  Make sure you are done having children and do the right thing - TT WITH muscle repair.

Holly Casey Wall, MD, FACS
Shreveport Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Yes do the muscle repair

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The muscle repair is what gives the flat tummy, not just the skin removal. Essentially everybody with kids needs at least some repair.  It just makes it hurt a little more but it is well worth it for the best result.

TT

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for the picture.


I believe that you make a great candidate for a tummy tuck with muscle repair to correct the protruded abdomen, you'll have great results.

Good luck.

Dr. Campos

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 257 reviews

Tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
a Full tummy tuck involves repair of the muscles of the abdominal wall and removal of excess skin, you're definitely a good candidate for this procedure.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 441 reviews

Tummy tucks

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This is a hard question to answer based on pictures alone but most people who have had children benefit from muscle tightening to restore a flat contour to the abdomen.  This is part of a standard tummy tuck done all at the same time as removing the excess skin.  Anyone with a low placed belly button is not a good candidate for a mini tummy tuck as the belly button would be too close to the mons to look normal.  I woul recommend a consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to review your anatomy and help make the best operative plan.

Tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I  assume you are asking if you should have a full or mini tummy tuck.  Based on the photo provided you will have a best result with full tummy tuck.

The mini tummy tuck operation is an operation that addresses the lower abdominal wall, below the umbilicus. The “full” tummy tuck operation involves treatment of the entire abdominal wall; this operation serves to remove excess skin, re approximate the abdominal wall muscles that may have spread with pregnancy and/or weight gain/loss, improve the appearance of the waistline and often pubic area as well

Marwan R. Khalifeh, MD
Chevy Chase Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

Will a tummy tuck be enough or do I have to have a muscle repair as well?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the question and pictures.  Physical examination should allow for an accurate assessment of abdominal wall muscle laxity and the potential benefits of muscle plication.  Having said that, b willased on your photograph, you appear to be an excellent candidate for tummy tuck surgery, including the muscle plication component.


Generally speaking, the tummy tuck procedure typically involves plication of the abdominal wall muscle that have spread during pregnancy or weight gain/loss.  It is the very rare patient who after pregnancies and/or weight gain/loss does not benefit from some degree of abdominal wall muscle re approximation.


 IN MY OPINION, omitting this part of the procedure for the vast majority of patients who present for consultation will possibly or likely leave them with continued abdominal wall laxity and, in my opinion, a less than optimal result. Make your decisions carefully…

Best wishes.  
