Is it possible to get a Tummy Tuck and Brazilian Butt Lift at the same time?

Doctor Answers 10

Two surgeries at once...

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Generally speaking, multiple surgeries can be performed at the same time if the operating surgeon feels that it is safe after reviewing medical risks and benefits. Statistically we know that there are more complications when surgeries are long or we do multiple surgeries at once. It is up to the operating surgeon to manage these risks on an individual basis with each patient.

Combined procedures are possible

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The short answer is yes, however, there are many factors that determine whether or not multiple procedures can be done at the same time (i.e. anatomic location, overall patient health, length of surgery, etc).  I would encourage you to find a plastic surgeon who specializes in body contouring procedures and go in for a consultation to see if you are a good candidate for those procedures.  Good luck!

Elan B. Singer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Multiple procedures

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for the question.

YES!

Thank you for the question.


To best help you, a physical examination is required in order to determine which procedures and techniques wold be best for your case.


Dr. Campos

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 257 reviews

Tummy tuck and BBL

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
By now you may have noticed that the answer is; yes. But the question is not "can they be done at the same", the question is "who should do them". All surgeries carry risks, and the longer the surgery the more the risks. Choose wisely. See a board certified plastic surgeon who does a  ton of combined t.t. and bbls, and who has privileges to do these two surgeries at university hospital near you, and you'll be in good hands. good luck.

Ayman Hakki, MD
Waldorf Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Combo Tummy Tuck and Brazilian Butt Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Dear posh388,
I prefer not to perform both procedures at the same time as recovery from a tummy tuck is best on your back, while recovery from a Brazilian butt lift is best on your tummy, or side-to-side. It will cost a little more to have two separate surgeries, but I would rather not compromise my patients' results.
Food for thought..
Best of luck with the decision making,
James

James Southwell-Keely, MD, FRACS
Sydney Plastic Surgeon

Is it possible to get a Tummy Tuck and Brazilian Butt Lift at the same time?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
In select candidates, the two surgeries can be performed together for fantastic results.


Find a board certified plastic surgeon who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts and tummy tucks each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Tummy tuck and Brazilian Butt Lift= a pretty combination

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes!  Assuming all factors are favorable in your specific case, these two surgeries go together very well.

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

BBL and tummy tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello, thank you for your question. Yes, BBL and tummy tuck actually go hand in hand, as the union of the two creates amazing bodies, and they are readily performed together by most plastic surgeons. There are very rare occasions when I don't perform the two together, first if your health condition does not allow it, and / or the amount of excess skin is so much like in obesity surgery patients, that I'd prefer to separate them, otherwise I prepare almost all my patients for both procedures at the same time. 

Jose Leon, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift and Tummy Tuck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Provided the patient is in top medical condition and cleared for surgery a combination tummy tuck and Brazilian butt lift can be done (Just finished one)

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Tummy tuck with Brazilian but lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes, it is possibly to have a tummy tuck and Brazilian but lift performed together.  Often liposuction of the back, flanks and thighs is performed with a tummy tuck.  The fat is normally discarded, however If you are considering buttock augmentation with fat grafting (Brazilian buttock lift) the fat would not go to waste.  The procedure would require position changes.  I would start with fat harvesting and then buttock fat grafting followed by turning the patient over and performing the abdominoplasty (tummy tuck).

Geoffrey E. Leber, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
