How long does scar tissue persist after gynecomastia gland excision? Can this cause puffiness? How long does scar tissue heal?

Doctor Answers 8

Puffiness and Scars After Male Breast Reduction Surgery



In the future, if you are concerned with scars, with your surgeon's approval you may be able to use scar management treatments such as Biocornuem,  Scar Guard, Scar Fade,  IPL Laser,  Yag Laser,   5fu/Kenalog for thick scars, or silicone sheeting.



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Scarring

Thank you for your question and it takes a year for scars to fully mature but they never "disappear" but should also hardly be noticeable if placed along the areola border

Dr. Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Scar tissue after gynecomastia

Dear foreveryoung908,

Thank you for your clinical post and common question. Scar tissue for procedures including the perioareolar region for gynecomastia can persist for many months. Scar tissue is the body’s normal way of healing and some patients have excessive wound healing and scar healing responses and this can lead to a hypertrophic scar. A hypertrophic scar is red and raised and itchy and generally responds to non-surgical treatments. Many scars do not heal with a hypertrophic scar responds and are flat on the surface, but there can be thick and irregular tissue underneath. This is again a normal process of wound healing and it tends to soften or remodel over many months. The perioareolar area has many ducts and glands, which may lead to increased inflammation and subclinical infection, which can delay wound healing.

You can expect to find a result in 9-12 months following the surgery. There are many treatments that can help accelerate these topical laser treatments on discolouration of the scar and then bulk heating radio frequency treatments to facilitate softening of the glandular area and common devices include the Venus Freeze, the Forma Plus and Exilis. These bulk heating radio frequency devices help remove the swelling and edema which contribute to firmness of the scar tissue as well as enhance tightness and contour.

I think you have a high probability of ending up with an excellent result and it’s very important to follow-up with your operative plastic surgeon as they are in the best position for recommendations for post-operative care.
I hope this information is of some assistance and best of luck.

To find out more, please visit the link below. Also visit the areas on the website about lasers and various lasers that might be able to help you in your unique perioareolar scar environment.

R. Stephen Mulholland, M.D.
Certified Plastic Surgeon
Yorkville, Toronto

R. Stephen Mulholland, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

You might also like...

Incision line for gynecomastia

Incision line used for gynecomastia is located under the areola and should heal very well. Please see appearance of gynecomastia results.

Arian Mowlavi, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Scar tissue after Surgery


#gynecomastiaremoval
#malebreastreduction
#gynecomastiaremovalpostop

How long does scar tissue persist after gynecomastia gland excision? Can this cause puffiness? How long does scar tissue heal?

Thank you for your question.  After gynecomastia surgery there will always be some amount of scar present that will remodel and soften for 12 months or more after your procedure.  This is clinically seen by the flattening and fading of scars with time.  Scar tissue usually does not cause puffiness like glandular tissue, but surgical swelling may cause the illusion of puffiness.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Gynecomastia

Scar tissue develops over time and often settles.  The swelling will persist for several months but everyone heals differently.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Gynecomastia recovery

Swelling after gynecomastia surgery may take several months to resolve.  Factors that contribute to the healing would include the type of surgical procedure, ie. liposuction, ultrasonic or laser assisted liposuction, or direct removal alone or in combination.  Typically scar tissue will take up to 6 - 12 months to totally soften and resolve.  If you have any concerns about the healing following your surgery, I would recommend returning to your Plastic Surgeon for an assessment.

Samuel Shatkin, Jr., MD
Buffalo Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
