Is it possible to change your face shape in a non invasive way? (photos)

My face shape looks like the first one provided, is it possible to change it to the second one with injections, so no surgery??

Doctor Answers 4

Non-Invasive Facial Contouring

Non-invasive facial contouring can be achieved with the use of Botox injections into the massatter muscles in the jaw. When the developed jaw muscles relax,it leads to the creating to create a slimmer looking face. The jaw line, chin and cheeks can also be enhanced with dermal fillers to assist in the contouring of facial features. 

When you are exploring the options of a facial procedure, make sure that you also explore the right type of cosmetic physician to perform your procedure. I would recommend scheduling a consultation with a facial plastic surgeon who is experienced in addressing non-surgical concerns related to the head, face, and neck. 


Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 114 reviews

Noninvasive facial contouring

Thank you for your question.  Noninvasive facial contouring can often be accomplished using a combination of soft tissue fillers and botulinum toxins.  To determine whether you could achieve the type of improvement you are seeking would require evaluation in person.  Best of luck.

Brian Biesman, MD
Nashville Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Is it possible to change your face shape in a non invasive way?

Dysport® injections along the jawline can elongate and narrow a round face. Also, Botox Cosmetic® injections into the masseter (chewing) muscles can create a more oval profile. Since these are advanced injection techniques, please consult a board certified aesthetic dermatologist for a consultation.

Manjula Jegasothy, MD
Miami Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Is it possible to change your face shape in a non-invasive way?

Thank you for sharing your question.  Though no definite advice can be given without a full series of photographs, if you are starting with a round facial shape that has little skin excess or sagging there is no surgical or non-surgical way to transform into an oval or heart-shaped silhouette.  Best wishes. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
