Can a bra provide too much compression?

Following breast lift/fat transfer augmentation required to wear surgical bra and then sports bras for several weeks - to provide 'some' compression to stabilize breast tissue while healing. Wondering if it is possible to have too much compression, not just after surgery (especially with fat transfer) but in general when there has been no surgery/augmentation?

Doctor Answers 9

Lipo-lift

I appreciate your question.


It takes 6 weeks to heal and I wait 12 months before any scar revision.

I use cotton wraps and ace bandages for comfort and protection.


 

Best of luck!

   

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

Post-Op Bra

Here is the basic information I provide patients about post-operative healing and treatment:


If you find yourself concerned at all about the healing process or the bras you are wearing then it would be good to schedule a follow-up appointment with your surgeon to have the area examined and make sure that healing is going well and what bra(s) will provide the most helpful compression and support. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Too much compression

Your bra can provide too much compression for sure.  The most delicate part of a breast lift is that bottom middle area where the vertical and horizontal scars meet.  You don't want too much compression on this area.

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

You might also like...

Can a bra provide too much compression?

Yes, a bra may cause too much compression. Ensure that the bra you are wearing was properly sized in your surgeon's office and follow directions for wear closely. The correct bra is an important part of recovery and healing process to ensure a beautiful result. 

Richard Zienowicz, MD
Providence Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

An ill-fitting bra is not good.

an ill-fitting bra can do harm after surgery, particularly fat grafting. Wear the bra in to see your surgeon or his/her nurse and they can advise you on proper fit. 

Mary Gingrass, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Supportive bra

Thank you for your question.  I recommend for my patients that they purchase a comfortable sports bra or soft cup bra that fits well and provides support without being too tight.  You want a nice fit....not too tight and not loose.  Hope this helps!

Bra with Breast Surgery

There is no consensus on breast surgery and use of bras in the post-op period. There are some plastic surgeons who have their patients use a sports bra for support and comfort, and other plastic surgeons who do not want their patient's to use a bra in the immediate post-operative period. Personally, I have my patient's use a soft sports bra that will provide them support and comfort.

Helen Perakis, MD
Nanuet Plastic Surgeon

Compression on chest

I do not usually use compression garments for breast surgery.  This is something that you should ask your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Can a bra provide too much compression?

Hi-Too much compression on fat grafts is not ideal and it reduces their survival. Buy a sensible bra that supports but does not suffocate.
