Thread Lift or Mini Lift for Sagging Jowls and Neck?

I am a 43-year-old female. I have sagging jowls and neck. Jowls are genetic and my neck was damaged through excessive dieting. I am considering either a thread lift or a mini lift. Will thread lift remove the waddle?

Doctor Answers 6

No to Thread Lifts

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It sounds to me that you may be a candidate for a lower face and neck lift but certainly not a thread lift. This thread lift has really not stood up to scientific scrutiny and is generally been cast aside by most reputable surgeons. A minilift or short scar facelift is an excellent procedure on those with the proper indications. It is not as effective for the upper neck "waddle" as the more traditional facelift however.


Lexington Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Thread lifts do nice but Mini lift does better

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Threadlifts do good for the jowls and cheeks and eyebrows but not so great on necks. A mini lift or facelift does much better and lasts longer but is much more expensive. Threadlifts last 1-5 yrs and do great to tweek areas or fine tune them to what you want even after a facelift but necks are especially difficult areas to tighten.

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Thread Lift or Mini Lift for Sagging Jowls and Neck

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It's difficult to assess online without photos to view. Depending on the level of laxity, the effects of a neck lift will certainly outlast the effects of non-surgical treatments. Non-surgical procedures can only temporary resolve the issue and require few to several attempts or treatment appointments. The presence of banding down the front of the #neck, and, amount of excess skin and condition of your skin are among some factors which determine if you are a #candidate for #rejuvenating the neck. During an in-person examination, your chin will be evaluated along with the neck and jawline. 

Also, if deemed a candidate, you may want to consider Lite-lift™ which is an affordable, quick, and effective innovative facelift developed by board-certified plastic surgeons Dr. Larry Nichter and myself. The goal is to provide a less invasive natural looking option for both men and women desiring to refresh their appearance with less downtime and risks. The LiteLift® is a “real” facelift, which does address the underlying muscle, tissue and overlying skin.

This is a modified facelift that can be performed in the office with a local anesthetic and improve signs of aging around the neck, jawbone and lower face. These procedures are not "Thread-lifts" or "String-lifts". We do not use the "barbed" sutures employed in these other lifting operations. The Lite-lift™ uses longer lasting techniques. Because the incisions are limited, there is less bruising, swelling and healing time for most patients. Many patients can be back to work in one to two weeks looking rested and more youthful.

A board certified plastic surgeon should evaluate both your anatomical features and aesthetic goals to suggest which procedure best suits your needs. In some cases there may be more than one option to choose from. If you are not a candidate at the time of your #consultation, your board surgeon can recommend non-surgical alternatives to address your concern.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

It depends

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Every patient is different, genetically and anatomically, so I recommend you obtaining a consultation from a surgeon who is experienced with threads as if you are a candidate the down time is negligible from a facelift.  Your skin is also an organ, so diet is important to keep your skin healthy after such weight loss, as collagen and elastin are lost as we age and skin sags anyway, and if you do not eat a healthy diet with protein and proper nutrients, the skin will certainly suffer.  Smooth threads stimulate neocollagenesis (thickens your drooping skin) over time, so indeed threads may be the way to go, but the only way to tell is to seek a professional opinion. Good luck!

Thread Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If you are looking for that beautiful, healthy, youthful V-shape face, PDO thread lift is the procedure of choice for you. Starting from the top adding botox to help with those forehead, glabella, around the eyes wrinkles, then work your way down to the checks and frown/lip lines with filler. That leaves you with sagging jowls and neck! The PDO thread lift is a lunchtime procedure, minimal bruising, 0 downtime that pulls those sagging areas up and restores your whole look! They are safe, and absorbable. They last up to 2 years! I hope this helps you on your journey!:)

Chaitali Nangrani, MD
The Woodlands Family Physician
4.2 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Threadlift or Mini Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is possible to improve the waddle with threads, but will require an in person consultaiton with a very experienced cosmetic surgeon who is versed with threadlift procedures. 

Best, 

Andre Berger, MD

Andre Berger, MD
Beverly Hills Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
