What is the success rate when it comes to brazilian butt lifts?

Doctor Answers 3

BBL success rate

Brazilian buttock augmentation is very successful with very high satisfaction rates. Good luck with your decisioin to move ahead.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

What is the success rate when it comes to Brazilian buttlifts?

This will vary from surgeon to surgeon.  Last year, I revised 2 cases out of several hundred.



Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Success of Brazilian Butt Lift

It depends on how you measure success. For my Brazilian Butt Lifts, I measure success based on the percentage of fat cells that survive the transfer and whether or not I achieved the patient's desired result. Fat cells are very fragile, so in the process of suctioning them out and injecting them back into the desired area, many of the cells die. Typically 60-80% of the fat cells survive, so I inject slightly more than the patient's desired result to compensate for some of the cells that will not survive. 

German Newall, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 50 reviews
