What is the Best Solution for Marionette Lines Caused by Too Heavy Cheeks and Weak Chin?

I am 24 year old actress and I have beginning marionette lines caused by chubby lower cheeks. I think my "cheekbone" area is projecting less because the fat is moving downwards (so my contours are gone now). I also have a weak chin and notice my face aging in an asymmetrical way. I'm very fit and use good skincare (retinoids and good suncreen everyday since my mid-late teens). Could fillers be a good solution to these problems? I don't want to take drastic measures with surgery just yet.

Doctor Answers 2


Hello, and thanks for your question and photo.I do think you're an excellent candidate for facial rejuvenation with a hyaluronic acid filler. I recommend an in-person consultation with a well-trained dermatologist or plastic surgeon. Best of luck, Dr. Frucht.  

Santa Barbara Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Fillers for marionette lines

Fillers are an excellent temporary solution for marionette lines, Many fillers can last at least 6 months and sometimes up to a year.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
