Can you get a Brazilian butt lift if you have HIV?

If you are hiv and in good condition tcells are up and viral load is undetectable can you get a Brazilian butt lift

Doctor Answers 8

BBL and HIV positive

As long as you get medical clearance from your primary care physician with your tcell count being low and your viral load undetectable you should be a great candidate for the surgery.

Thank you for your question and good luck!

Melinda Lacerna, MD, FACS

HIV positive Brazilian Butt Lift

Dear Goldie38,
HIV positive patients can have liposuction and fat transfer to the gluteal region (BBL) as long as their CD4 count is ok, have no other health issues and have medical clearance. Best of luck. 

Can you get a Brazilian butt lift if you have HIV?

HIV by itself is not a contraindication to the surgery.



Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

It is fine to have fat grafting if you are HIV positive

I have done fat grafting on many HIV positive patients. This is no problem as long as you have enough fat donor amounts.

James Romano, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

HIV and bbl

Yes, you certainly can have a brazilian butt lift if you are HIV positive. I just performed this on a patient last week.  She was healthy and her T-cell count was good and viral load was undetectable.  Just need medical clearance. Good luck!

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


hello. HIV is not a contraindication but you have to make assessments and labs and everything is in order.

Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 328 reviews

Brazilian buttock lift in HIV patients

You would need to have clearance from your primary care physician prior to surgery. The stress of surgery can affect your T cell count temporarily so this would need to be addressed before surgery. There are more potential wound healing issues as well for patients with HIV. If your plastic surgeon and primary care physician feel you are a good candidate, then you can certainly have the procedure done.

Best wishes,

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Butt Augmentation with HIV

It sounds as if your are up to speed with what is going on with your HIV.  Medical clearance from your physician is important in this situation.  Likely you will do fine with the surgery.  
