Ultherapy for men in late 20s - useful long-term? Helps delay future wrinkles?

Will doing Ultherapy just one time at an age of 28 help me age more slowly, wrinkles come slower, look younger longer as I age through my 30s and perhaps 40s? Or does the result of Ultherapy last only 1-2 years after the procedure, and after that period it's as if I had never done the procedure? I want to look young as long as possible and I don't want to spend a lot of money only to see "tiny results" for only 1-2 years and the effects gone.

Doctor Answers 5

Ultherapy maintenance

Your question touches on a concept near and dear to my heart.  I counsel patients in their 30s and 40s that Ulthera can be used as a maintenance tool - meaning the results don't go away.  Whatever the result is, that's it, but you just continue to age and gravity continues to take its toll.  So, for someone like you, maybe you get it once now.  Then another time in a few years.  Then every couple years in your 40s-50s.  I think Ultherapy will basically be putting the facelift business out of business - that, along with the proper use of fillers and Botox.  It lifts and tightens and keeps everything in place.  It's basically the fountain of youth, without surgery.  

Ultherapy for men in late 20s - useful long-term? Helps delay future wrinkles?

Thank you for your question.  I appreciate that you are trying to be proactive in terms of taking care of your skin. The best thing you can do at your age is use sunscreen, wear sunglasses, and chose a healthy diet for best skin health.  Ultherapy works by stimulating collagen that tends to slow down as we age.  In your twenties, you should still have plenty of collagen, so doing something proactively is most likely not going to make any difference for you.  I would save your money until you begin to see some signs of aging.  For the most part, Ultherapy improves skin quality and lifts the tissue for about 1-2 years following the procedure although this varies with the individual.  I hope this helps.  

Steven L. Ringler, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Skin maintenance age 28

Doing Ulthera, or any maintenance just once doesnt make sense.

Its like waxing your car just once ever, or  taking vitamins just once ever.

Maintenance requires repetition, and Ulthera every few years at your age makes sense to KEEP your skin tight and healthy, thus helping you to age better

Richard A. D’Amico, MD, FACS
Englewood Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Ultherapy for treatment and not prevention.

The idea in concept is a good one, however, most Board Certified specialist would use Ultherapy as part of their treatment and maintenance tools, rather than a prevention. 

Ageing is inevitable, as your grow older, you will have poorer skin texture, loose skin tone and also volume. Ultherapy only address skin tone- namely to tighten your skin and help with jowls, and certain types of wrinkles. Ultherapy TREATS, at your age, I would align yourself with a good dermatologist or plastic surgeon to have a prevention and maintaince plan, and only use Ultherapy as needed. 

Most of my Ultherapy patients are in their 40s or older when I can SEE that a lift is beneficial. 

All the best, 
Dr Davin Lim
Laser Dermatologist and aesthetics 
Brisbane, Australia. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Ultherapy to age slower

There is no way to tell you that you will age slower after doing a single Ultherapy treatment. We don't really know your medical or social history but as long as you protect yourself from sun damage, don't smoke and have healthy eating habits you've done all you can. The rest is your genes.

Edwin Ishoo, MD
Cambridge Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
