Can I Still Move my Forehead After Botox?

I am self-conscious of the lines on my forehead and am desperately looking for a way to reduce them however I am a 29 year old actress and am cautious of using botox. Is it possible to get such a treatment where the muscles are weakened but not totally paralysed so expressions are still possible?

Doctor Answers 27

Forehead Movement After Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes, if you have an experienced plastic surgeon do this procedure you will still be able to move your forehead. Botox will relax your forehead lines without freezing all movement. The Botox dose administered should be customized to each patient.

Keeping natural expressions with botox and other botulinum toxins

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

An experienced dermatologist can treat you so that you reduce the muscles movement but remain natural.  We call that 'actress doses' specifically because it maintains expression.  Just be clear with your physician about your goals.  Remember less is more -- your doctor can always add more.  Most of us will see a new botox patient for follow up at 2 - 3 weeks  since it takes 1 - 2 weeks to see the full effect of the treatment.   At that point we can tweak the treatment -- add more where needed or make notes for next time.  Then those results will be factored in to the patient's future treatments.

I hope this answer was helpful.  Best wishes

Botox: You can have too much of a good thing.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

We've all seen the people with overdone Botox. They look expressionless and strange. Their faces may be frozen, their eyebrows may take on an unnatural arch. It's proof that you can have too much of a good thing! With my patients the goal if for them to look relaxed and rested. The goal is to minimize wrinkles, but not at the expense of having no facial movement. I believe in a less is more approach. When patients come to me for the first time seeking Botox, I like to err on the conservative side. Once the Botox has taken effect, if patients want to come in and have a little bit more injected then we can do that. I think this is preferable to injecting too much and having them have to wait 4-5 months for it to wear off.

Your face will most definitely have a lack of movement in the areas treated. The goal is to relax the muscles not paralyze them. When done correctly it will reduce the appearance of wrinkles while maintaining some movement and expression. I seek the maximum wrinkle minimization while maintaining some facial expression.

 

Forehead After Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
We are extensively trained in creating a natural look and achieving the desired results for each individual patient. If you’ve heard stories of someone’s face looking unnaturally frozen, this is most likely at the hands of someone very inexperienced. We pride ourselves on our skill and artistry—which is why our amazing clients trust us to create the most natural, beautiful version of themselves.

Normal facial expressions can still be made after Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Good question. With an experienced injector, it is possible to receive Botox injections that look natural and not overdone. Normal facial expressions can still be made because Botox reduces muscle activity but does not radically change it. Botox is best injected by a certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist.

Natural looking results

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is important to find an injector who has experience treated the area. You can still retain your natural facial movement, as long as the treatment has been performed properly.

Forehead Movement After Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Most physicians would never inject the amount of Botox it would take to completely "freeze" your forehead muscles, making expressions look different. Instead, your doctor will inject in precise locations to target the muscle and relax it, without making you unable to express yourself through facial movements. If you make sure to express these concerns to your physician, they will have a good idea of your expectations and you'll be satisfied with the outcome. At such a young age, you'll do very well with even just a small amount of product. Thousands of actors and actresses have Botox and you'd never notice it. Best of luck! 

Cameron Rokhsar, MD, FAAD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon

Subtle and Aesthetic Botox Treatment of the Forehead for Actors

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Absolutely! Many of my patients in NYC are on stage, in film, or on TV.  Many others who are not actors, do not want to look plastic or like they are wearing a mask.   Botox can and should be used to provide a natural but relaxed appearance.  Forehead lines can be treated unless there is already a significant sagging of the forehead from the aging process. If Botox were used when the forehead were dropping then the relaxed forehead would not be able to help lift up the forehead and the eyebrows and eyelids can droop. This would be terrible for an actor. Low dose units spaced apart and not throughout the forehead is the goal.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Maintaining forehead movement with Botox

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

If the treatment is done appropriately, one can still have facial expression while maintaining a relatively smooth forehead.  It is best to start conservatively with the amount of neuromodulator used, as more can always be added.

Sabrina Fabi, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

You should not be frozen after getting Botox in the forehead

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Every face is different, as are everyone's goals, but a Botox treatment on the forehead should be able to relax forehead lines without completely freezing your face.  My goal with most patients is to smooth/soften the problematic lines, but allow them to move their eyebrows up and down several millimeters - just not enough to make creases in their skin.

 

I would recommend finding an experienced physician you trust, and starting slowly. 

Richie L. Lin, MD
Summit Dermatologic Surgeon
