Can liposuction or any other procedure help to slim my broad upper body? (Photo)

I've always had a masculine look, with a much bigger upper body than lower body. I had a bbl done last yr to balance out the top with the bottom but unfortunately the bbl produced minimal results (the dr said he used all the fat he could get). now the upper back Is much bigger than it originally was, taking me back to square one. Is it possible my upper back fat got bigger cos the lower back fat was sucked out? Can the upper back fat (beside my armpit) be lipo'd & used for a second round of bbl?

Doctor Answers 9

Looking to slim upper body

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

  • First of all - you have a superb shape - fit, elegant waist and nice curves so don't be too hard on yourself.
  • Yes, I think the upper body fullness is from fat redistributing after lower body liposuction.
  • It can be removed with liposuction and injected into your buttocks - but maybe not enough to make a big difference.
  • For more buttock fullness, you can also consider a buttock implant in the buttock muscle.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.

Can liposuction or any other procedure help to slim my broad upper body?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Might be worth the expense to try but the results will be very limited due topper body type...........

Further liposuction and fat transfer

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
 As a general statement what you express is possible.Your upper back shoulders and arms can all be treated with liposuction.

undergoing a liposuction of your upper back, shoulders and arms may potentially young and nice improvement.Fat from any part of the body can be used for fat transfer such as a BBL.I suggest consulting with an experienced board-certified plastic surgeon who has ample experience in liposuction and feta transfer.To get an idea of how much  improvement as possible and exam is definitely needed.Best,Mats Hagstrom M.D. 



Liposuction of back

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Your upper back may look larger because the lower areas were contoured. Liposuction of the upper back may help if there is a significant fatty component.

Liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is not possible to be sure without an exam but it is doubtful much can be done as I think this is not subcutaneous fat. Arrange to see the plastic surgeon who did your breast surgery. 

John S. Alspaugh, MD, FACS
Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon

Lipo to slim a broad upper body

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello!
You appear to be very fit. Your upper body is broad, and if you do not have fatty tissue there, it cannot be reduced. A broad rib case is "fixed."
There is no harm in meeting with a plastic surgeon to see if there is something that can be done. plasticsurgery.org is a great resource.
Take care!

Wide chest

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I would have to pinch that area to see if there is any fat component contributing to the shape of the back of the chest. It appears that if liposuction could be done the result would be minimal as most of the shape is due to muscle. Good Luck.

I don't think liposuction will help you

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
When I look at your pictures, it looks to me like you are very fit and muscular. I don't think liposuction would be able to change your appearance very much and probably not at all.

David Berman md

Liposuction areas, broad shoulders and back.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello 

It is hard to tell from your pictures if the areas in which you are discussing is fat or muscle. It would be best to be assessed in person by a board certified plastic surgeon. They can inform you on some recommendations that are exclusive to your situation. 

Best regards
