Is it normal for your areola to loose a lot of its normal color and turn white after partial lift and augmentation? (photos)

Starting to turn white in spots. I am 8 weeks out from the surgery and don't know if this is normal.

Doctor Answers 9

Areola color change after lift plus implants.

This is entirely normal. Your areolas are still somewhat stretched after surgery. When pigmented skin is stretched, it appears lighter, because the exact same number of pigment cells that were present before surgery are present after surgery, just in a slightly larger area. This means that pigment cell density (cells per unit millimeters squared) is slightly less. Put another way, when skin contracts, there are more melanocytes per unit area, and the skin will appear darker. Your areolas have EXACTLY the same number of melanocytes as before, and the slight but visible variations in color parallel stretch or contraction in your areolas, which will look the same when healing is complete, and stretching and contracting return to normal.

The somewhat darker reddish healing scar also acts as contrast to the comparatively-lighter adjacent skin.

The white spots are Montgomery tubercles (Montgomery glands), which are present in normal areola skin. These are modified sebaceous glands that provide additional lubrication and skin protection for nursing. Every woman has them, though some are more visible than others. Surgery can cause these to swell, just like pregnancy, or other hormonal effects. They are normal and may be more visible on one side than the other. They are of no significance whatsoever. Check the augmentation photos carefully by clicking on the web reference link below, and you will see many different numbers, sizes, and variations in these Montgomery's glands.

You need not be concerned about either of these things! Best wishes! Dr. Tholen


Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 240 reviews

Breast Lift with Implants

Hi Janet,
No cause for alarm.  You actually look very good, and keep in mind you are still real early postop at 8 weeks. As you have read from the answers below, the bumpy areas are normal glands, and color changes after this type of procedure are common, and most resolve over time.  I wish you all the best! "Dr. Joe"

Areola Discoloration

It's not unusual to see transient changes in the areola following breast augmentation and breast lift surgery. This occurs for a variety of reasons including alterations in blood supply and stretching of the areola skin. This is normal in the immediate post-operative period and usually resolves with the passage of time.

The white bumps that you note are Montgomery's tubercles. These are normal and probably more noticeable because of the stretch that's been applied to your areolas.

If you have questions regarding this issue, make sure they're discussed with your plastic surgeon. Your surgeon should be able to answer your questions and alleviate your anxiety regarding this topic.

Changes in areola color after #breastlift #aumentation

Healing will go on for 2-3 months for the early period. There may be some swelling, bruising, malposition, color differences. Sensation will be abnormal. Scars will be changing.

If you have concerns that something is more unusual, you should contact your PS to discuss these concerns

color changes can occur overtime

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Color change after lift and implant

Thanks for your question and photo.  What you have shown is entirely normal.  The elevated areas on your breast are normal glands (Montgomery glands).  You will notice a tremendous change in the scar appearance over the next year.  Best wishes. 

Change in color of the areloa after a breast lift

The bumps which you are noticing are the normal glands of the areola.  Over time the pigmentation should return to normal and be acceptible.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Is it normal for your areola to loose a lot of its normal color and turn white after partial lift and augmentation?

As other experts stated - reaction of the Glands of Montgomery. If after 6 months the change in color is a concern than decorative tattooing will help..  

Your Areola looks perfectly normal for 8 weeks after breast lift with implants

The bumps that you see R Montgomery glands and are more obvious after surgery but are normal.  The color change UC is likely due to the contrasting bright red around the scar which makes the normal areola color look later.  This will resolve with time.  You have a nice result.

For more information on combination breast augmentation and lift please read the following link:

White spots on areola

Those appear to be Montgomery glands. There are present on all breasts to some degree. With your areola being tighter, you see them more. Check with your PS
