Will 385cc be enough for the size I am wanting?

I am 30 years old and wear a 32A bra. I would like to be a FULL C/D after my surgery. I am getting 385cc silicone gel implants under the muscle. I am 5'3" 125 lbs. I am afraid 385cc will not be enough to achieve the size I want but my surgeon tells me to "trust him" so that is what I am trying to do but I kee going back and forth with maybe going to see him one more time before my surgery to ask if I should get more CC. I don't want them too big but I don't want to wish I would have gone bigger.

Doctor Answers 9

See him again

You should see your surgeon one more time and discuss the size issue with him/her.  Have them show you photos of patients who are similar to you and see what size implants were used on them.  

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Implant Sizes

If the 385 implants are the maximum width for your breast measurements then you are likely going to achieve the fullest look that you can while remaining proportionate. My patients find it helpful to try on the implant sizers with a  form-fitting T-Shirt in the office in order to get an idea of how they will look.
All the best

Breast Augmentation - Size Selection


You might also like...

Will 385cc breast implants be enough for the size I am wanting?

Estimate 150-200cc of implant to increase by one cup size in the bra you currently wear. The 385cc should increase you by 2 cup sizes. For more on sizing please read below:

Try them on

The easiest way to get an idea of how the implants will fill out a bra is to try them on before surgery. Use a D cup bra and place the implants over your breasts, then put on a t shirt. It is not an exact science, but will give you an idea of the size. You should also know that not all bras are created equally, and a D cup in one brand may not be the same as a D cup in another brand. Instead of focusing on the letter of the cup size, try them on and if you like it, go with it. Your surgeon will take many factors into consideration when choosing an implant size and I encourage you to discuss any concerns you have with him before surgery.

Elizabeth A. Kinsley, MD
Covington Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Breast augmentation - choosing the right implant.

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.
  • When in doubt, always return to your surgeon to be sure the implant choice is right for you.
  • This is THE most important decision in your surgery.
  • At your height and weight, a 385 cc implant should give you the look you want -
  • But many women want to go bigger than they expected.
  • Part of your surgeon's recommendation will be based on your skin and chest measurements -
  • So be sure to discuss it with him.
  • Bringing a bra you want to fill out can be helpful - since cup sizes are not scientific.
  • The attached video may give you some more ideas as well



Will 385cc be enough for the size I am wanting?

Thank you for the question. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, in bra sizers, and computer imaging) as well as careful measurements (dimensional planning) will be critical.

***Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.



2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "full C/D cup" or "too big" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful. Also, as you know, cup size varies depending on him who makes the bra; therefore, discussing desired cup size may also be inaccurate. Again, the use of computer imaging has been very helpful during the communication process, in our practice.



No one over the Internet can tell you what size you will be with 385cc's. Bra's are not made to a specific standardized size, and the final size depends upon how much breast tissue you have, plus your width and height. I would suggest asking you docotr to try on that size and see how you like it. You might even bring in a bra you would like to wear. Your doctor can best guide you to the size you think you want.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
