True or False: Can wearing a bra that is too small cause armpit fat?

Is it true that wearing bras that are too small over a long period of time cause armpit fat?

Doctor Answers 11

True or false: Can wearing a bra that is too small cause armpit fat?

Thank you for your question.Wearing a bra that is too small does not cause armpit fat.Best to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to consider options such as liposuction for removal of fat from that area.Wishing you the best of luck.

Arm pit fat - will too tight a bra cause it?

Thank you for asking about your arm pit fat.

  • A too-small bra will push fat up into the armpit.
  • It will not cause the fat to appear.
  • So no. It is false that a small bra will cause arm pit fat.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

True or False: Can wearing a bra that is too small cause armpit fat?

Thank you for your excellent question.  False, a bra that is too small will not induce the formation of armpit fat.  Hope this helps.

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Pressure from a garment will not induce fat growth.

Pressure from your brawl will not induce growth of fat in the axillary region. Axillary breast tissue is normal but sometimes can be excessive. Depending on its makeup it may be treated by liposuction alone.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Armpit fat

Wearing a bra that's too small will cause fat to be pushed out on the sides but does not cause an increase in the amount of fat stored in the underarm area. If you have an accumulation of fat in the underarm area that makes you self-conscious in sleeveless clothing, liposuction will be a solution for you. In the future, other non-surgical options may be available, e.g. Kybella injection, which is currently FDA-approved for permanent reduction of double-chin fat, MAY be an option if this indication receives FDA approval. Please consult with a board-certified dermatologic surgeon who performs tumescent liposuction to explore whether what you have is fat and is amenable to liposuction. 

Renuka Diwan, MD
Cleveland Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting

No, I bra that is too small or fits too tightly will not cause or increase armpit fat. There are several surgical and non-invasive procedures that can improve this area. Please consult with an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Axillary fat

Depending upon where exactly the fat is located it can typically be removed with liposuction or direct excision(removal surgically). It is not caused by wearing garments that are too tight but can be made more apparent with certain tighter fitting garments. Best to see an experienced plastic surgeon for a consultation and recommendation.

Michael D. Cohen, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Armpit fat

False, Armpit fat occurs withe being overweight and possibly having lose skin. Axillary breast tissue may actually be the culprit and is unrelated to weight.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Too small of bra and armpit fat

Wearing a bra that is too small will not "cause" armpit fat. It will however push up the fat in the area causing it to protrude around that band of the bra.

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Can wearing a bra that is too small cause armpit fat?

The answer is false, a too tight bra will not cause you to develop underarm fat. Also a too tight bra will not restrict breast development, but will be quite uncomfortable.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
