Will the discoloration on my skin go away after recovering from liposuction? (photos)

Hello. 5 weeks ago, I got a BBL where they removed fat from my midsection, arms, thighs, and back. I've noticed that I have a lot of discoloration in the lipo areas. I read that lipo can cause that, but is 5 weeks too soon to be paranoid about it? Also, I've noticed that I have some dents right below my breasts and I feel that I can see my ribs there. Will this go away? P.S the cut below my breasts is from my garmet, and it's all healed up. Please help:(

Doctor Answers 5

Discoloration of the skin after liposuction.

 Most bruising is gone by five weeks after liposuction. Laser assisted or ultrasonically assisted liposuction can thermally damage the skin and create hyperpigmentation. Patients on tetracycline can get skin deposits that may take six months or longer to resolve.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Will the discoloration on my skin go away after recovering from liposuction

Thank you for your question and photo.  Bruising normally resolves over several weeks.  A small percentage of patients (5-8%) may have delayed bruising.  Hemosiderin is the breakdown product of blood, which causes a brown discoloration that can take 1-2 years to improve, but it may never completely dissipate.  Best wishes

Several issues

Bruising is caused by the breakdown of blood and tissues. The hemoglobin in red blood cells eventually breaks down, causing the usual black and blue appearance. Unless there is a large collection of blood, this usually resolves by two weeks after a major procedure such as liposuction.

Skin discoloration can also be caused by inflammation or irritation to the skin itself. This is rarely the case with simple liposuction.

If ultrasound-assisted liposuction or excessive laser treatments were done, then skin discoloration can happen.

Serious scarring to skin, such as after open surgery, can take over a year to heal. This is not usually the case with liposuction other than the minor incisions made to remove the fat.

While your overall figure looks remarkable, the uneven areas below your breasts is of some concern.

Responding to limited information and concerns online on RealSelf makes it difficult to give precise explanations or recommendations. In general, no final conclusions should be made nor should revisions be made before six months after initial procedures.

Please follow up with your surgeon to address your concerns. Not until healing has completed can you make final assessments.

In the end, I hope you will be pleased with the results. I anticipate, overall, things should just get better with time.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

Mats Hagstrom, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Irregularities After Liposuction

It is not clear if you had an energy based device used such as laser or ultrasound, but it appears you have a burn at the top of your stomach and pigmentation on your sides which would require lightening creams at this time.  I suggest speaking to your physician.  There is risk with any type of liposuction for skin color changes or irregularities.  Ultrasound or RF treatments on your abdomen may be useful for you at this time.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Will the discoloration on my skin go away after recovering from liposuction?

Without seeing preop photos, you do have a nice result. The discoloration can be from bruising after surgery, or if your surgeon used the VASER, too much heat was transmitted to the underside of the skin, in which case you can end up with discoloration for several months. There's a large lump or fullness just above your buttock crack, and I'm not sure if this is fluid or this area wasn't treated adequately. The dents in the upper abdomen do not follow the rib contours, but could be an attempt from your surgeon to define the rectus muscle or "six pack". Be patient, communicate your concerns to your surgeon. Good luck with healing.
