Is 485cc butt implants the right size?

im having final my surgery on nov 30 to replace my 300cc but implants. My doctor recommended me 485cc round 15 wide. Is this a good size? I'm 5'8 and I weight 165 pounds. One of my implants is causing me some pain hopefully with the new surgery this pain will go away but doctor said that might come back

Doctor Answers 5

Exchanging your Butt Implants for a Bigger Size

This is a great question, as butt implant surgery has become one of the fastest growing aesthetic procedures in the US. Determining the best size for an individual person is always the most difficult decision. Also there is a limit to the size of butt implant that can be placed at an initial surgery, as the skin has to be able to accommodate the implant. After the skin has stretched and relaxed patients can then exchange their implants for a larger size if they desire.

The best size for you butt augmentation various from person to person. I typically recommend that patients bring in pictures of what they are trying to achieve with their surgery. This will allow you and your surgeon to have a discussion of what implants will help you reach this goal. Your surgeon will also be able to tell you if that goal is realistic.

There are not as many implant choices for butt implants like there is for breast implants but there are a few companies that offer larger implants. You still want to make sure the implants fit your body to minimize the risk of complications. In my practice the most common implant that I use is a 548cc implant. However the implant sizes range from 300cc to 700cc depending on the individual goals of each patient.

Please consult your board certified plastic surgeon that performs a high volume of butt implant surgeries to help guide you in your butt implant exchange surgery.

#PickingBestButtImplants

To answer this question you first need to convey to your surgeon the look you are going for. Providing photos I have found in my practice is the best way to do this. You can also play around with photo workshop and morph your image to match your desires. Most important is finding a plastic surgeon with the most experience. See the below link for suggestions.

Butt implants size

Dear Conejato,
  Back and side view pictures of your butt would have been very helpful. Other important information details  are missing - your height, your butt measurements , your pocket location - sub fascia or intra muscular , your present implants shape and your butt size desire. 
 Going from 300 cc implants to 485 cc implants means an over 50% larger implants, which is a significant change.
    In my practice, I use only oval butt implants, because they are more anatomical and give you nice 'S' curve . The round implants create an unnatural bubble butt...
  Surgeon's selection is of critical importance, because experience, skills and aesthetic eye are of paramount importance for optimal result and avoidance of need for corrective surgery.
  Always, consult with experienced board certified plastic surgeons, who do lots of butt implants surgery in accredited surgery center for your safety. Check the before and after picture in the photo gallery, to make sure that they are numerous, consistent, attractive and natural looking. Check also the 'realself' reviews for positive experience reports.
                     Best of luck,
                                   Dr Widder

Is 485cc butt implants the right size?

Current photos would have been quite helpful. Nonetheless, increasing your implant size is typically not unreasonable in and of itself. Your surgical plan should try to adhere to the ideal waistline to buttock ratio of 0.68. Depending on those numbers, the new size may or may not be ideal. As far as the magnitude of change, the size is somewhat dependent on dimensions. If your buttock is only so wide, exceeding that dimension might lead to problems. Good luck!

Steven M. Gitt, MD, FACS (in memoriam)
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Buttock impants sizing

One of the most important factors in creating the perfect derriere with implants is indeed selecting the right size AND shape. I have found the best way to assure this is to simply measure the actual dimensions of the patient’s buttock cheeks. With these anatomical measurements, I can select an implant that not only significantly augments the buttock but also supplies the correct 3-dimensional enhancement to look as real as possible. Therefore the only way for you to know what implant works best is to consult with a board certified plastic surgeon specializing in this procedure and have him/her take your measurements before selecting an implant and proceeding with surgery.
The largest stock buttock implant currently available in the USA is a 690cc round implant. Indeed custom implants can be ordered larger, not only at a premium price but at a premium risk for most patients'. Unlike breast implants which are placed under the very expandable tissue of the breast and half of the pectoral major muscle, buttock implants are (most preferably) placed under (or at least within) the largest strongest muscle of the body, the gluteus maximus muscle, which is not nearly as expandable or forgiving. Thus most patients simply do not have a large enough native buttock muscle to fit an implant much over 500 ccs', without leading to significant complication such as wound breakdown/opening &/or implant exposure...necessitating removal.
Some of those sought after video-vixen and celeb-types (without mentioning names) with cartoonish bottoms could have either gotten extremely lucky with a huge oversized implant (very unlikely if properly placed under the muscle), had a very large volume of filler injected such as silicone, PMMA, or hydrogel - all NOT recommended because of high risk of severe infections, migration and/or hardening over time, and even deadly consequences in rare but significant instances (if mistakenly injected into the blood stream); and/or have been genetically "blessed" - although quite unlikely.
I generally do not recommend fat grafting at the same time as placing buttock implants because of a significantly increased risk of infection. For fat to survive it must be grafted into muscle, however that is also where the implant sits. Thus, if fat it injected into the implant or implant pocket then it will die and almost assuredly get infected - necessitating removal of the implant as well. Fat transfer later on must be done very carefully and cautiously, preferably by the original surgeon, for the very same reasons as above.
Glad to help.

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 108 reviews
