Can coolsculpting cause nausea and severe hypotension after 2 weeks? What happens to the cholesterol level in the first 2 weeks?

Does the fat cells freeze in -5°?

Doctor Answers 8

CoolSculpting treatments lead to permanent fat loss

First thing would be to review medications and changes to those medications.  CoolSculpting treats the fat without injuring the overlying skin.

CoolSculpting side effects

At our practice, we have not seen any such side effects in our patients, although this should be discussed with your treating provider. Cholesterol levels should not be affected, although again, you should discuss your symptoms with your provider.

Kimberly Butterwick, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Patient experiencing nausea and hypotension post coolsculpting and coolsculpting's impact on cholesterol

Coolsculpting should not have systemic side effects nor should it impact your cholesterol. The most common side effects with coolsculpting are localized to the area and include tenderness, bruising, and swelling.

Contact your primary care physician to determine if there is a reaction to medication or other similar issue.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Coolsculpting and Side Effects

Coolsculpting is a fabulous procedure for reducing a bulge and a given area of fat by 20 percent. There are no systemic effects like you are describing. There are local side effects like some minimal discomfort or bruising after some areas are treated. Please consult your internist about these systemic symptoms. 

Coolsculpting and Side Effects

Coolscupting will not cause any systemic complications.  Sometimes people have localized irritation but never severe nausea vomiting or anything long term. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Symptoms from COOLSCULPT?

Hello. Your symptoms seem to be from something else. Not related to coolsculpt in general    Maybe get evaluated by your md prior to any more treatments 

Sanjay Lalla, MD, FACS
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Potential side effects of CoolSculpting

CoolSculpting can occasionally cause nausea when the applicator is first applied and one senses the sharp tugging of the skin but this clears in just about every case within the first few minutes.  It will NOT cause nausea NOR hypotension 2 weeks later.  The fat and cholesterol will be cleared by the lymphatic system.  In fact studies show that cholesterol levels do not become elevated after CoolSculpting. 


Ted Brezel, MD
Long Island Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Can CoolSculpting Cause Nausea and Hypotension

CoolSculpting does not cause nausea and severe hypotension 2 weeks after the treatment. It also has no effect on your cholesterol levels at any time after your treatment. If you are experiencing these symptoms you should see your primary care physician for an evaluation.

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
