Can Laser Genesis clear up hyperpigmentation from acne scarring?

Specifically, these scars from acne are not pocks, or hypertrophic. They are darkly pigmented, on Skin type IV. Thank you,

Doctor Answers 8

Yes, good for macular erythema, mild scarring - read more...

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, I often use this for mild scarring especially pigmented scarring. Over time it can induce collagen production. It is a modest method to treat mild and early acne scars, with little risk, and no downtime. The downside? 8-10 seasons 2 weeks apart are needed. More on acne scars in the link below. Dr Davin Lim 

Laser Genesis

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello and thank you for your question. Laser genesis is an excellent treatment for pigmentation and mild scarring. It is not a treatment that will give you results quickly, but rather your skin improves over time. This treatment has virtually no downtime, I recommend 6-9 treatments every 4 weeks. It is also important to be using products at home in conjunction with receiving these in-office procedures to achieve the greatest improvement. Hope this helps, Dr. S. 

Steven Swengel, MD
Los Gatos Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

LaserGeness for brown spots from acne

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dear Lorraine:

LaserGenesis would probably help but I believe you would get better results from topical creams combined with ViPeels.

All the best,  Dr. Clark

Laser Genisis for Hyperpigmentation and Acne scars

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, with multiple treatments, laser genesis will reduce and eliminate hyperpigmentation that we often see from acne scarring. Laser Genesis is one of a few lasers, which is safe for skin types IV. I believe it is crucial to undergo a thorough evaluation by your dermatologist to see if combination therapy with chemical peels, bleaching agents and/or laser genesis would be an optimal treatment choice. Best, Dr. Kate Kleydman.

Pigmented acne scars and Laser Genesis

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hi there, 

As a skin type IV patient I think a combination of treatments will be beneficial.  Laser Genesis, TCA peels, clarisonic and brightening facials are a possible treatment regimen.  A thorough in office evaluation for your specific scars and skin type would be best.

Best wishes

David Stoker, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Laser Genesis and acne scar hyperpigmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The dark pigmentation after acne in a Skin type IV patient need to be analyzed carefully to determine if the darkness is brown pigment or red pigment. We have an imaging system in the office that can help us determine which one is greater in your skin. If your skin has a significant red component, laser genesis can help significantly but will not help with brown at all. For brown prigmentation, I have had good luck with the ZO Skin Health Hydroquinone skin care system for 3-5 months followed by a series of 3-step ZO peels. This system was developed by Dr. Obagi and we have had good luck with his approach. Laser Genesis can be added to this treatment system to also reduce red which the ZO does not do. Hope this helps

Clear up vs make clearer

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The laser genesis can resolve hyper pigmentation using their protocol of 6 treatments 2-4 weeks apart. It may not clear them all up but will resolve many and improve others. There are many options that are also no downtime procedures like Q switched laser (YAG) help break down the melanin.

Its important you begin a regimen of skin " brightener" like kojic acid, azelic acid ( hydroquinone is no longer available) and strict use of a broad spectrum physical sun sun block

Glenn Messina, MD
Commack Physician

Laser Genesis and Hyperpigmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I do not believe Laser Genesis will significantly improve hyerpigmentation in a patient with skin type IV.  I believe there will be better options for you.

I hope this helps.  
