425cc Moderate Plus Silicone VS 500cc High Profile Silicone? Nipple or crease incision? (Photo)

I'm an athletic mother of 4 who's lost weight and deflated from a 40E to a small 34 A/B, 5'8", 130lbs. I have a TT and BA scheduled but am considering changing my implant from 425cc mod + to 500cc high profile BUT do not really understand the difference! My breast width is 13.1 and 13.2 and I was told no lift is needed. PS said if I wanted more volume I had to change style. Will 425cc get me a full breast with projection? Goal is to be a full larger breast. Nipple or crease incision? Help!

Doctor Answers 8

Difference is in the projection

A moderate profile implant is flatter looking than a high profile implant.  The term 'profile' refers to how much an implant projects when sitting on a table on on your chest.  A high profile doesn't mean it's sitting high up on your chest, in mean that when you lie down, your breast protrude high up in the air.  (or when you are standing they protrude further out/forward than a lower profile implant)

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 414 reviews

425cc Moderate Plus Silicone VS 500cc High Profile Silicone? It's up to you.

Thank you for your question.

High profile implants give a very round, augmented and fake look.  The decision to change style is to not go wider than your breast base width.  Your PS knows that a 500 cc mod + would be too wide for your base width.

If you want to be noticeably big go with the 500 cc high profile.  If you want a more understated look, then go with the 425 cc.

I prefer the crease incision but will do the nipple incision upon request. The nipple incision has a very slightly higher chance of infection and disrupting the nipple ducts.


I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 143 reviews

425cc Moderate Plus Silicone VS 500cc High Profile Silicone? Nipple or crease incision?

Given your understandable questions/concerns, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals directly with your plastic surgeon. The advice you receive online will be potentially conflicting/confusing. In my practice, I would ask that you use as many visual aids as possible (goal photographs, in bra sizers, computer imaging…) to communicate these goals, preferably in front of a full-length mirror. Remember that your stated goal of “full breasts with projection” may mean different things to different people. Both incision lines that you are thinking about work well; I personally, prefer the infra areolar incision for most patients. Again, the best way to ensure achieving the outcome you will be pleased with is spending additional time with your plastic surgeon; in my practice, I meet with patients as many times as necessary until  the patient feels confident  that we are both on the “same page”.  Best wishes with your upcoming operations and for outcomes that you will be very pleased with.

Choosing Implant Size

The size of the implants are based on a combination of a patient's goals and objectives and her anatomy. In order to provide a natural looking augmentation, the surgeon needs to evaluate many factors including soft tissue coverage, skin laxity, chest wall width, breast imprint width, the shape of the breasts and relative level of constriction to ensure that the breast implants are appropriate for your body. 

Consult in person with 3 experienced and expert board certified plastic surgeons to understand your options.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

425cc Moderate Plus Silicone VS 500cc High Profile Silicone? Nipple or crease incision?

I would recommend trying on sizers in the office to determine what volume is right for you.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

How to Pick the Best Breast Implants

It is very difficult to determine the exact size and shape implant you will require to best match your ideal breast image without an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon. Not just any board certified plastic surgeon, but one with many years of frequently performing breast augmentation surgery including different approaches, techniques and implant choices. This is because several measurements not to mention your breast characteristics are needed to determine the optimal implant size to obtain your goals. Without knowing these dimensions it would be difficult to make this determination. For example, the existing base width of your breast will determine, in many cases, the maximal volume per implant profile that you can accommodate. To illustrate; a 100 cc difference may make a significant difference with a narrow base width breast, but much less of a difference if you have a wide chest wall and wide breast “foot print”. Therefore, just because your friend may have a great result with let’s say a 350 cc implant to make her go from a “A” cup to a “C” cup size does not mean that you will have the same result with the same size implant. . Further simply placing implants in a bra to determine the size best for you is not always accurate as the bra often distorts the size, is dependent on the pressure the bra places plus the implant is outside your breast and not under it among other variables. Computer software morphing programs that automatically determine the best implant size can be helpful in some but not all cases (e.g. doesn’t work well in my experience with existing implants, sagging or asymmetric breasts). Using “want to be” photos however are useful if simply provided to the surgeon as I will further explain in the link below:


Size is an individual decision - which wold you rather be a little bigger or smaller.  The surgeon suggested a 500cc HP implant as opposed to Mod (+) because of your width

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Breast implants

I agree that you do not need a lift.  As far as nipple or inframammary incision, it's really a matter of your personal preference.  They both work well.  Size wise, I would stick to the 425 cc implants.  I think 500 cc's is too big.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
