Follow-up Question: 7 weeks post op BA. Left side not dropping. Weird shape. Soreness on left outer breast.

I got 800 ccs smooth implants under the muscle, transaxillary approach. My left side hasn't dropped and it's making my nipple point down. Also, I think I may have massaged too hard and I'm feeling constant ache on my outer left side. Did I break the capsule? When I massage, the implant goes outwards instead of downward. My right one is dropping slowly but surely. My left is the problem.

Doctor Answers 5

Follow-up Question: 7 weeks post op BA. Left side not dropping. Weird shape. Soreness on left outer breast.

You appear to have very large implants for your breast pocket. Therefore, it can take a very long time for the implants to settle. Wait at least 6 months (and in some cases even longer) for the implants to settle. Remember that no two breasts ever look the same or heal at the same rate. Good luck!

Breast augmentation healing

Thank you for the question and photos.  It appears that you had fairly small breasts before surgery.  Since 800 cc implant require a lot of skin and soft tissue expansion it may be that it will take longer for both breast implants to drop down.  If the pockets were created to allow this to happen it is reasonable to assume that this will occur with time and massage.  It may also be that the pocket is too tight or insufficiently released to accommodate the large implants.  It this is the case, a revision to lower the pockets will be needed.  A revision surgery would not be as big of a recovery as your initial breast augmentation.  Because of the size of the implants it may be that your plastic surgeon or the plastic surgeon that you choose to go to will need to use a breast fold incision since getting to the breast fold area via the arm pit with 800 cc implants in place may be difficult to accomplish.

I hope this helps.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 153 reviews

Large implants take much longer to settle

Thanks for your question and the photos. I'm sorry that you are having problems. Your very small chest and tight crease made you a set up for implant malposition and asymmetry using such a huge implant. From a transaxillary approach it is also harder to control the fold. There may be some improvement over the next few months. Keep in touch with your surgeon. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Follow-up Question: 7 weeks post op BA. Left side not dropping. Weird shape = follow up with your plastic surgeon #breastimplant

Patients with questions and concerns about their breast augmentation healing process should address those concerns with the plastic surgeon that performed the operation.

John Mesa, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Large implants, tight fit

You have a small chest area to fill a large breast implants.  From the preoperative photo, it also looks like you have a very tight fold which makes it difficult for you breast tissue to expand.  7 weeks is still way too early for your implants to settle.  I would wait at least 6 months to make any opinions.
Best Wishes,
Nana Mizuguchi, MD

Nana N. Mizuguchi, MD, FACS
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 45 reviews
