Can Liposuction or a BBL help with hypo lordosis?

I know weight loss helps with this issue, but is it possible to have surgery to correct it? Or balance out body proportions?

Doctor Answers 3

Hypo-lordosis and cosmetic surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for asking about your liposuction, BBL and hypo-lordosis

Hypo-lordosis is a straightening of the back that moves the neck backward and can cause back pain. If this is your condition, liposuction and BBL will not make any difference and might possibly make it worse.


Liposuction Versus Brazilian Butt Lift

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It would be easier to answer this if you post pictures in order to fully understand your body and goals. VASER Hi DEF can sculpt and contour the body changing its shape especially when in combination with ultrasound/RF treatments and fat grafting. I recommend a formal evaluation with an expert. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Surgery for hyper lordosis?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I assume you are referring to hyper lordosis but I may be wrong.  Nonetheless, it is probably best if you can post photographs showing your problem areas as well as your body shape and proportioning.  It may be possible to add fat in certain areas and reduce fat in others to improve your profile but without photographs and a face-to-face exam I would be guessing.  Good luck and thank you for your question.

Jon A Perlman M.D., FACS
Diplomate, American Board of Plastic Surgery
Member, American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS)
ABC-TV Extreme Makeover Surgeon
Beverly Hills, California

Jon A. Perlman, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
