How Soon Can I Exercise After Restylane Injections?

Hello I am making allot of sport and i want to know if i can run after a restilane filling, or will the filling move down from the areas? Thank u

Doctor Answers 4

Restylane and exercise

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I  would avoid exercise right after a filler is placed.  It shoudl be ok by the next day, but it may unroof bruising and further swelling.

Restylane as a filler and exercise restrictions

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It is safer not to exericise for a day after the injections to minimize bruising and swelling but the exericise shouldn't make it migrate to other areas provided the tissues are not being squeezed and manipulated.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Exercise after Restylane Treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

We commonly ask our patients to avoid strenuous exercise for 24-36 hours after Restylane injections to minimize the chances of swelling. Others doctors may have different regimens.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Exercise after Restylane Treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. It is advisable not to exercise for 24 hours after injection. This is to help minimize bruising and swelling. However, exercising should not make the filler migrate as long as the tissues are not being squeezed or manipulated. Best of Luck



Hardik Soni, MD
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
