Can dentists feel lip fillers?

I am wondering if lips feel differently to oral surgeons/dentists, or if the lips still feel like normal lips?

Doctor Answers 6

Yes, a dentist will most likely be able to feel if you have had fillers done in your lips.

Yes, a dentist will most likely be able to feel if you have had fillers done in your lips. It’s not anything too obvious, but the lips will have a firmer texture due to the filler gel.


Baltimore Dermatologic Surgeon
3.7 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Filler and Lips, Do the Lips Feel Different? YES

with enough filler and especially with silicone or implant, the lips feel different.  But that shouldn't effect what the dentist has to do.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

Yes

Yes.  If there is a significant amount of filler in the lips, then they typically have a different, slightly firmer feel, which any medical professional would be able to determine.  And any lumps, bumps or irregularities would be noticed, as well.

All the best,

Feeling lip fillers

When fillers are injected, they will often be able to be palpated underneath the skin.  Especially immediately after treatment of the lips, filler material will be more prominent because of tissue swelling.  Generally, if injected correctly, filler should not be obvious to the eye.

Kyle Coleman, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Yes, they may

It is normal to 'feel' fillers such as Restylane and Juvederm but not to 'see' fillers. Patients who have had fillers done (including myself), will always feel a 'lump' or deposit- this is normal, as gel has been deposited. Over time you will get use to the feel. Sure, if someone see does an oral exam (like a dentist) he or she may feel the filler that is in your lips. Once again this is normal. 

Dr Davin Lim
Laser and aesthetic dermatologist
Brisbane, Australia. 

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Lip Fillers

If you can feel any bumps on the inside of the mouth then your dentist will too.  It should not be clinically visible, however.  Best, Dr. Green
