BA Recovery with a 6 month old baby.

So one of the surgery dates that I am looking at would be when my 2nd child turns 6 months old. I also have a 3 year old. The surgeon I am going with does rapid recovery. Do I need to wait until my youngest is a year old as to not risk any damage to the healing process?

Doctor Answers 5

Breast Augmentation Recovery

Congratulations on your upcoming surgery.  Don't skimp on your recovery.  By that I mean allow yourself plenty of time to recover.  Many women underestimate the impact of "just a boob job". You should not be picking up your 6 month old for at least 3 weeks and preferably longer.  Also children are very demanding of time and energy.  I usually recommend that a patient have someone lined up to take all those duties off their hands for at least 2-3 weeks.  If your husband/boyfriend can take off work or your mother or girlfriend can stay with you would be best. Plan ahead and take the time for yourself to recover.


Mobile Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

BA with 6 month old baby

you will need a caretaker for your kids, particularly the 3 year old.  For the 6 month old you can hold the baby, but I reccommend a pillow between you and the baby to avoid being elbowed by the baby. outside help for at least 1, possibly 2 weeks.  Or send the kids to your parents or in-laws. or perhaps your husband could take off work for a week or so. You could probably manage by yourself without the children, but someone will need to be with you the night of the procedure.you also will need someone to drive you to the followup visits for at least a week

William Jervis, Jr., MD
Pleasanton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

BA recovery with small children

Thank you for your question! I would recommend getting help around the house and with your small children if possible for the first 2 weeks after surgery. The main restriction will be no lifting over anything 10lbs for around 4-6 weeks. As always it would be best to discuss with your Plastic Surgeon in person as they know your specific circumstances best. Good Luck!

Recovery from Breast Augmentation with young children

Breast Augmentation surgery usually requires about a week from normal activities.  This includes housework, exercise, and lifting anything over ten pounds.  Each week thereafter you can start increasing your activities slowly depending on how your body is healing.  Implants that are placed under the muscle can create discomfort if you lift or pull something to heavy which may cause a spasm.  Usually this does not can damage but may prolong your healing.  Hopefully you have scheduled to have help at home with your children to give yourself time to recover.  Good luck.

Eric Schaffer, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

BA Recovery

I ask patients not to raise their blood pressure for 2-3 weeks to prevent a hematoma.  So lifting a baby is on the no-fly list during this time.  At 6 mo the child will actually be easier than at a year...at a year the child is mobile and wants to be picked up, and is heavier.

Certainly a lot of BA patients have small children and get through it.

Good Luck!

Michael E. Decherd, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
