I just had a cataract surgery. Does Botox in the glabella affect safty of my eyes?

Doctor Answers 19

Botox After Cataract Surgery

Hello, 

Thank you for your question. 

As long as the Botox is being administered by a skilled injector, there shouldn't be a need for concern. I'd recommend you speak to your qualified injector to ensure you are a good candidate for this procedure. 

Take care. 

Botox after cataract surgery

There should be no reason that you cannot use Botox after cataract surgery. However it is always a good idea to talk to the surgeon who performed your surgery to make sure they have no objection.

Brian Biesman, MD
Nashville Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

No

As long as your Botox injections are being administered by skilled hands, there should be absolutely no problem. Best, Dr. Nazarian

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Botox and Cataracts

Botox has no effect on cataract surgery if injected properly by cosmetic standards with proper dosing.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Botox and cataracts

 Botox should not complicate your cataract surgery in the least. I would recommend that you proceed if you wish.  Good luck to you. 

David P. Mueller, DDS
Virginia Beach Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Botox after cataract surgery

Botox should not impact your cataracts in any way. Best of luck with your injections. If you have any concerns speak to your eye doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

No major reason for concern.

I always recomend that a well trained  board certified physician give these treatments, especially around the eye area. If done properly you should be fine after cataract surgery.
  • The only concern will be the botox migrating into your eyelid and causing a droop.  The Botox will generally wear off in three to four months if a subsequent droop is experienced. 

Dennis J. Reiter, DO
El Paso Ophthalmologist

Botox post cataract surgery should not affect eyes

Thanks for your question. I always recommend you should have a consultation with a board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon. Botox following cataract surgery should not be a problem. Make sure you have the right injector, and you should be fine.

Michael Gold, MD
Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Botox

Actually I just had a cataract removed , so easy ! 
Should not have any problem with doing Botox or Fillers as long as your surgery went as well as mine !

Jerrold Gendler, MD, FRCS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Botox and catarcts

There should be no problem getting Botox after cataract surgery.  in actuality your ophthalmologist can do this for you as they were the first specialty to use Botox

Melvin Elson, MD
Nashville Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
