Post-lipo Compression Garment Bunches Up Fat in Between the Hooks

I've read here about PostLipo compression garments. The two I use after my abdominal lipo 2 days ago hurt and have hooks 2"-3" apart on sides underneath the zippers. Fat bunches up between the hooks around my ribcage, even when I'm standing. Will this mold the fat and make my sides uneven?

Doctor Answers 5

Post-lipo compression garment bunches up fat in between the hooks

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Call your surgeon immediately!!!! The garment is either TOOO tight or you have too much swelling. I would remove it until you contact the operating surgeon.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Garments Should Fit Well

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Compression garments type and when applied and for how long varies from plastic surgeon to plastic surgeon and not dependent usually on the type of lipo performed. In my practice, A compression garment placed in surgery immediately after liposuction (steristrip protects the sutures) is recommended and beneficial after liposuction because:
  2. It decreases the amount of bruising.
  3. It assists the loose skin in retracting or shrinking.
If bulging ridges, creases or bands are present above, within or below your garment, then you probably need to change garments - if in a few weeks this will almost always resolve.
To be effective, the garment needs to fit snugly—but not too tight as that can make it difficult to sleep or cause pressure problems (inspect your skin when it is exposed if you are uncomfortable). As the edema resolves it is common for patients to switch to a smaller garment that fits. A Spanx-type garment would work fine, rather than ordering one or paying more at your doctor’s office.

Ill-fitting Garment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The best suggestion is to revisit with your plastic surgeon to see if the garment is actually being correctly applied or to see if you can get a different garment. 

Good Luck

Dr. ES

Risks of ill-fitting surgical compression garments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Most Plastic surgeons use compression garments after Liposuction to compress the skin against the new framework and reduce inflammatory swelling. Folds or creases mean that pressure is preferentially applied to some areas more than others and this may result in permanent indentations. I ask my patients to use soft hand towels under the snaps to prevent it and if the garment is too tight use a larger one for the time being until the swelling subsides.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon

Post lipo garments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Although this has not been studied, it makes sense that the garment should compress the sucutaneous tissues evenly. There are many types and brands of gsrments and it's worth a try to change to a new one.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
