If a Person is Obese, Does Coolsculpting Help with Weight Loss?

Is there a BMI requirement in order to use coolsculpting? Is this primarily used for final shaping after a person has already lost a good deal of weight?

Doctor Answers 17

No BMI Requirement, But Not Advisable for Weight Loss

Thank you for your question. CoolSculpting is a body contouring tool designed to target fatty bulges that have been resistant to diet and exercise. Because of this, I always advise patients that they should be at or near their ideal weight before seeking treatment. "Ideal weight" is a personal decision about what you like your weight to be and what you can realistically maintain long term. To your point about BMI: There is no numerical requirement, and it's quite possible that a patient could be classified as "obese" by his or her BMI while still being at or near an ideal weight. However, if you still would like to lose a good deal of weight, it's not the right time to pursue a CoolSculpting treatment. As a doctor, I am always an advocate for my patients being at a healthy weight. I hope this is helpful, and best of luck to you.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

CoolSculpting not a weight loss treatment

CoolSculpting is not a weight loss treatment or program.  CoolSculpting treats fatty areas that do not respond to diet and exercies.  A patient can expect to lose 20 - 23% fat in the treated area after one treatment.  This is not a replacement for surgery or a diet.

CoolSculpting by Zeltiq is not indicated for fat reduction in obesity

As there is only 20% reduction of fat in the average CoolSculpting Zeltiq treatment, it would not provide any appreciable improvement in shape or weight reduction.  The CoolSculpting treatment is only indicated for certain areas of the body and wouldn't cause a generalized fat reduction.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Coolsculpting and Weight Loss

Thank you for the question.

No, cool sculpting will not help with weight loss. Similar to liposuction surgery, although less effective,  cool sculpting is meant to treat diet and exercise resistant adipose tissue.

Best wishes.

SculpSure

Thank you for your question. SculpSure targets subcutaneous fat which tends to be a troublesome area for people of all shapes and sizes. I suggest you consult with an experienced board certified facial plastic surgeon to understand how SculpSure can fit within your broader body sculpting goals and plans.

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

CoolSculpting is not meant as a weight loss tool.

CoolSculpting is not meant as a weight loss tool. It works best on people who are already at or near their ideal weight but who have pockets of stubborn fat. CoolSculpting can provide approximately 20-30% reduction in fat after one treatment in the area treated, and should be used mainly for contouring rather than actual weight loss. 

Sabrina Fabi, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

CoolSculpting is not weight loss

Ideal candidates for the CoolSculpting procedure are men and women close to their ideal weight who find that they have stubborn pockets of fat that don't respond to diet or exercise. If a person is obese, this is not the right treatment for them. CoolSculpting is not a weight loss treatment but rather a tool to sculpt the body to improve areas of stubborn fat.

Steven Gabel, MD, FACS
Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

CoolSculpting is Not a Weight Loss Treatment

If a person is obese, this is not the right procedure for them. CoolSculpting is not a weight loss treatment but rather a tool to sculpt the body to improve areas of stubborn fat that don't respond to diet or exercise. A good candidate for CoolSculpting is someone who is otherwise very near their healthy goal weight. While this is not a good option for an obese patient, there are several other options available for an obese person both in terms of assisting with weight loss and in terms of body contouring after significant weight loss is achieved. An in-person consultation with a board certified surgeon might be a good place to get started.

Coolsculpting and Weight Loss

Coolsculpting is not a weight loss procedure. It is an effective procedure for nonsurgical fat reduction. To determine if you are a candidate for coolsculpting, consult in person with a board certified physician who provide both surgical and coolsculpting options to determine which option is best for you.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

CoolSculpting not for weight loss

The ideal candidate for CoolSculpting is someone who has stubborn areas of fat bulges despite working out and eating a healthy diet. Each cycle of CoolSculpting can reduce about 20-25% of the fat cells in an area. CoolSculpting is not meant to be used as a weight loss treatment in obese patients.
