I had one syringe of Restylane Silk injected by a Dermatologist 2 weeks ago at $650; no difference?

No discernible difference in shape, volume, or visible lip lines.

Doctor Answers 4

In Experienced Hands, Nonsurgical Lip and Mouth Augmentation With Fillers Can Result in Gratifying Results

Unfortunately, without photos and a bit more history, it is impossible to comment in any but the most general terms. For one thing, the aesthetic unit of the mouth is not a monolithic area where one filler alone becomes a one-size-fits-all treatment for all that may ail that region. This important aesthetic unit can be subdivided into the red lips, the vermilion border and white roll regions, the philtrum and Cupid's Bow, vertical "bar code lines" (aka lipstick bleeding lines, "smoker's lines") and marionette lines at the angles of the mouth. Best results are achieved when each of these sites is matched with an appropriate filler or volumizing filler injected in the appropriate manner and appropriate amounts. Belotero Balance, for example, can be very effective for fine vertical bar code lines, Juvederm Ultra for the vermilion and white roll area, Juvederm Ultra Plus for red lip volume, Restylane Lyft for the angles of the mouth and Voluma XC for deep marionette lines. And of course the precise amounts of each would depend upon the extent of each of these problems. This leads to another issue worth mentioning at this point:pricing. .i.e. determining how much these procedures would cost.  Personally, I set my fees according to the global job, not by the number of syringes. When a person undergoes surgery, the surgeon quotes a global fee for the procedure, for whatever it takes to get the job done right, and not according to each packet of suture material or number of gauze pads used. Likewise, once the fee for nonsurgical augmentation is determined for a particular patient, that fee remains the same whether one syringe or three syringes or five or more of varying types are needed to complete the job. This contrasts sharply with less experienced and novice physician injectors that have recently flooded the field who attempt to entice customers by selling their treatments flea market style by the syringe. I suggest revisiting these issues with your treating physician or seeking a second opinion with a board certified aesthetic physician with experience and expertise in nonsurgical perioral rejuvenation. Hope this helps. Best of luck to you.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Restylane Silk to lips

Hi ~ It is very hard to determine without seeing you in person but the most likely scenario is that your need more filler. Restylane Silk is a good product for the lips and if you do not see any difference at this point you may need more filler. Good Luck!

Michael Hromadka, MD
Kalispell Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

I had one syringe of Restylane Silk injected by a Dermatologist 2 weeks ago at $650; no difference?

Either use different HA filler like Juvederm, or need more filler volume or try Nova Lift threading (fee $2,000).

No Difference After Restylane Silk To Lips

Without seeing before and after pictures it's impossible to tell what's going on. You may need more filler. I would recommend you follow up with your injector and discuss your concerns. Best wishes.

Michael A. Zadeh, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
