I have sensitive skin. Can I use Cosmelan?

Doctor Answers 4

Cosmelan and Sensitive Skin

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Cosmelan can be used by most with sun-sensitive skin. Your dermatologist or plastic surgeon will evaluate your skin type for this treatment and customize it if needed.

Itching sensation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes, you can still use cosmelan but the most common complaints from patients are usually an itching sensation.

George T. Boris, MD, FRCS - Account Suspended
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon

Sensitive Skin and Cosmelan

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Cosmelan is a fabulous product to treat facial Melasma.  It takes two treatments 3 weeks apart to remove the hyperpigmentation from Melasma. Most of my patients have sensitive skin which contributes to their Melasma. It is definitely not a contraindication for Cosmelan therapy. For the best results please consult a board certified dermatologist with experience with Cosmelan. 

Sensitive skin and Cosmelan

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You can use Cosmelan if you have sensitive skin, but I would encourage you to do so only under the care of a physician. We have many patients with very sensitive skin who use Cosmelan but there are things we alter in the steps to alleviate irritation and redness for those with extremely sensitive skin.

