Do I have pectus excavatum bad? (Photos)

Will it stay like this forever...or will it go away after awhile

Doctor Answers 1

Do I have pectus excavatum

Thank you for asking about your pectus excavatum.

You do have pectus excavatum - it is caused by the bones of the chest and will no go away. But the good news is that with a custom-made pectoral implant it can be corrected. Please see a plastic surgeon who does these implants to find out what is involved.

Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
