19 years old, 5'4, 145lbs, 34NN breasts. Grown 5 cup sizes in the last year. How long should I wait before a reduction? (Photo)

I'm only 19 years old, and in the last year my breasts have grown 5, almost 6, cup sizes to my current 34NN (UK sizing). This has put a lot of strain on my lower back because of how heavy they are which makes it difficult to stand for longer than a few minutes. My bras no longer fit and the ones that come close just create grooves in my shoulders from the straps trying to support the weight of my breasts. I want to get a reduction, but I'm worried that they will just continue to grow afterwards.

Doctor Answers 7

19 years old, 5'4, 145lbs, 34NN breasts. Grown 5 cup sizes in the last year. How long should I wait before a reduction?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Obtain a full endocrine/ Gyn workup before having the BR. You might have Virginal Hypertrophy issue?

Timing for breast reduction surgery...

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for the question. Based on your description and pictures, you may be an excellent candidate for breast reduction surgery. This operation tends to be one of the most patient pleasing operations we perform. Although timing will vary from one patient to another, and there are no absolute rules in this regard, you'll likely be best off proceeding once your breasts have reached a "steady-state" without further change within a six-month time period.

“Typical” patients who present for breast reduction surgery are women who have disproportionately large breasts, causing problems such as neck/back/shoulder discomfort, postural changes, bra strap grooving, skin irritation/rashes under the breasts, and/or difficulty with activities of daily living and/or exercise etc. There may be both physical as well as psychosocial “stress” caused by the disproportionately large breasts.
Reducing breast tissue mass and elevating the breasts on the chest wall tend to improve or alleviate many of the symptoms associated with the disproportionately large breasts.
Patients considering breast reduction surgery should also consider the potential downsides (risks/complications) associated with the procedure as well. Poor scarring, for example may be associated with the procedure. Additional surgery may be necessary in the short or longer term for a multitude of reasons.
When the time is right, I suggest that you seek consultation with well experienced plastic surgeons who can demonstrate significant experience achieving the types of outcomes you would be pleased with. Ultimately, careful selection of your plastic surgeon will be the most important decision you make.
To this end, I would suggest you visit a few surgeons whose practices concentrate on aesthetic surgery. ***Ask to see lots of examples of their work and preferably speak/see patients who have had similar procedures done. And about the removal but it was are readily try not to worry to go to care
Once you have chosen your plastic surgeon carefully, it will be important for you to communicate her goals carefully as well. In my practice, I asked patients to use as many “visual aids”, such as goal photographs, during the communication process. Avoid the use of subjective terms; for example, "C or D cup” and/or “ as will
in which lets you wife's small as possible"… these terms can be confusing, since they may mean different things to different people. Once you have communicated your goals, your chosen plastic surgeon will be able to provide you with a more precise plan, including specific technique to be utilized.
WillI hope this, and the attached link (dedicated to breast reduction surgery concerns), helps. Best wishes.

Breast Reduction Timing

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Sure, it would make sense to wait until your breast size has stabilized before the reduction. However, your breast size is very large and causing you symptoms right now. You should qualify for a reduction right now and would get relief of your symptoms. The chance that your breasts would enlarge afterward significantly is very small. Good luck-see a board certified plastic surgeon who does breast reductions and understand that getting insurance coverage can be prolonged.

Jeffrey W. Hall, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

When to get a breast reduction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This answer probably varies for everyone, but if you can wait till your breast growth stabilizes that would be best.  If you weight is fluctuating, then it is also best to try to have that stable also.  

Breast size changes with hormonal changes, weight changes, which usually occur with age.  It's hard to predict when exactly this will stop.  Despite all of that, if your life is greatly affected in a detrimental way, it is worth consideration to undergo a reduction.  

Seek a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon when making this decision.  They should be certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.

Roxanne Sylora, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Breast reduction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I would wait until your breast size has stabilized.   Best to give it another 6 months to see if they stay the same size.  If so, then consider a breast reduction. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Breast Reduction candidate

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You appear to be  a candidate for breast reduction. Best to seek in person consultations with experienced Board Certified PS

Can be helped

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
A reduction will help and you will benefit from the procedure.
Usually the surgery the breasts do not re-enlarge after the surgery.
