Vol lift or voluma for lower face rejuvenation? (photos)

I have juvederm voluma in my cheeks and lines around my mouth and I love the results. My injector put 2 and a half syringes of volift in my lower face on either side. So 4 and a half in total in my lower face. I'm so very happy with the results and wanted her to use voluma but she said its not the right product for the lower face? I've been going to her for 5 years and would like another opinion. Thankyou

Doctor Answers 7

Vol lift or voluma for lower face rejuvenation?

It sound like you have a wonderful doctor who really knows how to make you happy.  My recommendation is to follow the advise of your doctor.  If he or she feels that Voluma is not the right product, most likely the injections need to be more superficial and Voluma is not designed for superficial injections. 


Manhattan General Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Voluma for lower face

Voluma is indicated for deep injection in the cheek area.  It is not indicated for the lower face.
Good luck!

David Stoker, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Voluma For Lower Face

I find great results with Voluma here and i often combine it with deep injections with sculptra to get long term lifting and collagen production.  I suggest speaking to a well trained facial rejuvenation expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Sculptra posteriorly, Juvederm or Restalyne anteriorly

For the lower face, I recommend Sculptra posteriorly, Juvederm or Restalyne anteriorly.  Voluma is best for boney augmentation.  I wouldn't use it in soft tissue.

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Vol lift or voluma for lower face rejuvenation?

Thank you for your questions and photograph. I agree with your injector that Voluma is best placed into the deeper structures of the face for added volume, improved tissue support, and lift.  This is typically in the cheeks, but can also be used in the temples and jawline.  Thinner gels are best used for the tissues around the mouth to restore volume and minimize creases.  Hope that this helps. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Voluma

I appreciate your question.
Voluma is indicated for deeper structures such as cheek (upper face) augmentation.
Given that you are happy with your results, I would trust her.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

best of luck!

Dr Schwartz

Volift or Voluma for the lower face?

While Volift is not yet FDA approved for use in the US, your injector is correct.  Volift should be used for the lower face and Voluma should be used for deeper augmentation of bony structures such as the cheekbones (FDA indication) or chin are (not-FDA approved).  Best of luck!

Jeffrey A. Sweat, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
