Tummy Tuck after Preeclampsia.

Hi .Im very scared of developing post op complications after tt I had Post partum preeclampsia twice.since tt is in the same area I'm concerned . Am I at a higher risk of developing complication post op? Should I go for only. mini tummy tuck? Please note that I do not have clotting disorder. I had numerous surgeries w/o complication but they were all under 1 hour long . Will I retain fluid after surgery and that will make my blood pressure go out of control? I'm 36, 128 lbd and 5' 3 " Regards

Doctor Answers 5


You will be fine to have a TT. The preeclampsia was related to the pregnancy. Elective surgery should not put you at risk for high blood pressure. Get a full evaluation from your physician and consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to confirm you are a good candidate. Best wishes. 

Preeclampsia and TT

Preeclampsia is a condition associated with pregnancy.  A tummy tuck can usually be performed. You might want to make sure that you do not have HTN issues now.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Tummy tuck after pre eclampsia

Thanks for your question. With no clotting disorder it is not likely that your risk will be any different than the average for a tummy tuck. Your PS will certainly want to confirm this with appropriate blood tests. While the Pre eclampsia will likely not increase your  TT risk there are still risks regardless that  your surgeon will need to educate you about.

If you choose to embark upon tummy tuck let your surgeon guide you as to mini or full. Full can even be done without muscle tightening which can diminish some risks. Most postpartum women will see a better flatter abdomen with a full tummy tuck.

Hope this helps.

Adam Tattelbaum, MD
Washington DC Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Previous preeclampsia and TT

I'm sorry to hear about the problems that you had with your previous pregnancies.  However, the preeclampsia is a condition that is associated with pregnancy, not with surgery.  You should be fine to have a tummy tuck; the fact that it is in the same location is not related.  If you had any blood clots during your pregnancy or delivery time, it may be a good idea to use more precautions during your surgery such as a single shot of blood thinner prior to surgery, but otherwise you should be fine.  Best of luck!

Jeffrey A. Sweat, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Preeclampsia is a condition of pregnancy. You should be fine

  • Preeclampsia is a condition that is associated with pregnancy. It is not related to surgery or anaesthesia.  You should be just fine. With that said......
  • It never hurts to tell your surgeon about your concerns. The most important consideration in elective cometic surgery is safety.  Your surgeon can make sure that they take all the steps to provide excellent results in a safe fashion by having you see your GP for a history and physical and having their anesthesiologist do a thorough review of your health to come up with the most effective and safe anaesthetic plan.  This is standard in my practise.
  • It is important to me that patients are well informed and feel well cared for.  I think it is critical to take as much time as needed to get a complete health history from my patients, but also to allow them time to ask all their questions (even if it takes a few visits) to make sure they are confident with their decision to have surgery.
  • Dr Rodger Shortt is a plastic surgeon in Oakville who cares for patients from Oakville, Toronto, Mississauga, Hamilton, Burlington, Georgetown, Milton and the GTA.  He strives to be the best plastic surgeon and is one of the few plastic surgeons in Canada with 5-star ratings on RealSelf, RateMD and Ontario Doctor Review.  He is the director of cosmetic surgery training and an assistant clinical professor at McMaster University.

Rodger Shortt, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
